"Are you busy on weekdays?"

Translation:へいじつはいそがしいですか?

December 13, 2017

11 Comments


Liam315

平日は忙しいですか

March 24, 2018

jairemix

How about 平日に instead of 平日は?

December 13, 2017

BJCUAl

In this case you cannot substitute に for は. Weekdays becomes the topic and you use the XはYです sequence. 'As for weekdays, (I am) busy. There are times when you can use に, but not in this structure. This is because of the involvement of いそがしい. As this is an adjective, you must use は. Even a specific day of the week would follow this pattern (水曜日は忙しいですか?)’The work week is long would be 平日は長い'。This sentence would be better translated (literally) as 'Are weekdays busy?'.

December 23, 2017

V2Blast

"Weekdays" (平日) is the topic, not the subject. は is a topic marker.

May 17, 2018

BJCUAl

Right you are. Edited.

May 17, 2018

sotnosen93

は after 平日 is optional in this case though. I wrote へいじついそがしいですか? and it was accepted. I think in this case the は is just for emphasis and the "I" (or whatever pronoun the sentence happens to be about) is omitted as usual.

June 9, 2018

KanKanMikan

I forget to write い after isogashi everytime, gosh

March 3, 2019

LunarEE1

I wrote "平日は忙しいか" and for some reason it was wrong because I put "か" instead of a question mark. Why does this matter?

June 20, 2018

BJCUAl

You left out です. Duolingo likely requires this 'proper' phrasing.

Technically, question marks should be optional.

June 21, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Not proper so much as polite. In casual conversation, omitting the copula (x is y) is totally acceptable. For some reason Duolingo only teaches polite form, like you said.

April 19, 2019

tonkotsuLover

Shouldn't 平日 use が instead of は? "You" is the topic, weekdays are the subject. At least write "平日はあなたがいそがしいですか。" When there's no mention of someone else, it's assumed you're talking about yourself, or something in general (for example, "are weekdays busy?" is what I originally thought when I saw this). I know this is somewhat nullified by か but it still exists.

April 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.