1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are you busy on weekdays?"

"Are you busy on weekdays?"

Translation:平日は忙しいですか?

December 13, 2017

17 Comments


Liam315

平日は忙しいですか


TyrantRC

へいじつは いそがしいです


jairemix

How about 平日に instead of 平日は?


BJCUAl

In this case you cannot substitute に for は. Weekdays becomes the topic and you use the XはYです sequence. 'As for weekdays, (I am) busy. There are times when you can use に, but not in this structure. This is because of the involvement of いそがしい. As this is an adjective, you must use は. Even a specific day of the week would follow this pattern (水曜日は忙しいですか?)’The work week is long would be 平日は長い'。This sentence would be better translated (literally) as 'Are weekdays busy?'.


V2Blast

"Weekdays" (平日) is the topic, not the subject. は is a topic marker.


BJCUAl

Right you are. Edited.


sotnosen93

は after 平日 is optional in this case though. I wrote へいじついそがしいですか? and it was accepted. I think in this case the は is just for emphasis and the "I" (or whatever pronoun the sentence happens to be about) is omitted as usual.


KanKanMikan

I forget to write い after isogashi everytime, gosh


LunarEE1

I wrote "平日は忙しいか" and for some reason it was wrong because I put "か" instead of a question mark. Why does this matter?


BJCUAl

You left out です. Duolingo likely requires this 'proper' phrasing.

Technically, question marks should be optional.


tonkotsuLover

Not proper so much as polite. In casual conversation, omitting the copula (x is y) is totally acceptable. For some reason Duolingo only teaches polite form, like you said.


tonkotsuLover

Shouldn't 平日 use が instead of は? "You" is the topic, weekdays are the subject. At least write "平日はあなたがいそがしいですか。" When there's no mention of someone else, it's assumed you're talking about yourself, or something in general (for example, "are weekdays busy?" is what I originally thought when I saw this). I know this is somewhat nullified by か but it still exists.


08PFm5x8

What about あなたは平日に忙しいですか?


BJCUAl

Sorry, that won't work. While not directly equivalent, it sounds a bit like 'in Sunday' or 'on February'. You can use は twice in a sentence, and in the case of your example you should. 「 (あなたは)平日は忙しいですか?」


Christof_Luch

I put "平日は忙しい" and then accidentally hit Continue before adding "ですか?" and it marked it as correct. Is this an error or do you not necessarily need ですか?


Jared842924

Yup, totally fine like that. Its extremely informal of course but grammatically fine. When speaking you would raise the intonation at the end to make it sound like a question. You can drop です and ですか for い adjectives, なadjectives and nouns.


Christof_Luch

Good to know. Thanks so much!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.