1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux une boisson sans alc…

"Je veux une boisson sans alcool."

Translation:I want a non-alcoholic drink.

December 13, 2017

22 Comments


StephenVD

"I want a drink without alcohol" was marked as wrong which is absurd


Ripcurlgirl

I have never heard that expression in English. It is either an alcohol-free drink or a non-alcoholic drink.

See 1. here


LightedDar

I've used it and heard it. Plus it is valid translation.


Ex3mity

Now it is accepted


jmax004

i want an alcohol free drink. why is this wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

"alcohol-free" is a hyphenated compound word.


AdrianJeff1

Also "soft drink " is not allowed which is very widely used although not often by me... i like wine!


Ripcurlgirl

An alcohol-free drink can be something other than a soft drink → water, juice etc.


Svegald

what's wrong with beverage?


mch34

Soft drink....come on!


Sitesurf

"Soft drink" is more commonly "une boisson gazeuse" or "un soda".


LucyBaston

Madness that "drink without alcohol" is not allowed. That's a perfectly valid translation! Also most people find it easier to translate literally- especially like in this case where there's no nuance or different meaning in the literal translation.


AdrianJeff1

"I want a drink without alcohol" is a perfectly reasonable translation and is dedinitely used


MariaIramendy

I hear un boisson sans alcol.


NoelKemp

I wrote "... with no alcohol", but Duolingo (who knows best) said I was wrong: it should be "without alcohol". Duol. obviously is not familiar with idiomatic English.


Ripcurlgirl

"with no alcohol" is not idiomatic - it's meaning is quite clear.
The point of this exercise is to have you think about the French usage of the preposition sans + noun.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/sans/


NoelKemp

it depends on where you come from, but, I will concede your point re the exercise. However, it is definitely not wrong.


TechnoBlack

"I want a drink sans alcohol" should be accepted. We use sans in English


DidierBlavier

I want a drink free of alcohol I want a drink alcohol free I want a drink without alcohol I want an alcohol-free drink I want a non-alcoholic drink

give me a glass of water

Which one is english, which one is american, which one is globish?


excellence2018

Graded correct for:

"I want an alcohol free drink."

However, I think Duolingo's translation is the more usual here.


Leviwosc

"I want a drink without alcohol" should be accepted!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.