"Je veux une boisson sans alcool."

Translation:I want a non-alcoholic drink.

December 13, 2017

22 Comments


StephenVD

"I want a drink without alcohol" was marked as wrong which is absurd

December 13, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

I have never heard that expression in English. It is either an alcohol-free drink or a non-alcoholic drink.

See 1. here

December 13, 2017

LightedDar

I've used it and heard it. Plus it is valid translation.

December 14, 2017

Ex3mity

Now it is accepted

October 29, 2018

jmax004

i want an alcohol free drink. why is this wrong?

December 14, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

"alcohol-free" is a hyphenated compound word.

December 14, 2017

jmax004

thanks

December 15, 2017

AdrianJeff1

Also "soft drink " is not allowed which is very widely used although not often by me... i like wine!

December 16, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

An alcohol-free drink can be something other than a soft drink → water, juice etc.

December 16, 2017

Svegald

what's wrong with beverage?

December 25, 2017

mch34

Soft drink....come on!

March 23, 2018

Sitesurf

"Soft drink" is more commonly "une boisson gazeuse" or "un soda".

March 23, 2018

LucyBaston

Madness that "drink without alcohol" is not allowed. That's a perfectly valid translation! Also most people find it easier to translate literally- especially like in this case where there's no nuance or different meaning in the literal translation.

December 14, 2017

AdrianJeff1

"I want a drink without alcohol" is a perfectly reasonable translation and is dedinitely used

December 16, 2017

MariaIramendy

I hear un boisson sans alcol.

December 20, 2017

NoelKemp

I wrote "... with no alcohol", but Duolingo (who knows best) said I was wrong: it should be "without alcohol". Duol. obviously is not familiar with idiomatic English.

March 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"with no alcohol" is not idiomatic - it's meaning is quite clear.
The point of this exercise is to have you think about the French usage of the preposition sans + noun.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/sans/

March 8, 2018

NoelKemp

it depends on where you come from, but, I will concede your point re the exercise. However, it is definitely not wrong.

March 8, 2018

TechnoBlack

"I want a drink sans alcohol" should be accepted. We use sans in English

August 13, 2018

DidierBlavier

I want a drink free of alcohol I want a drink alcohol free I want a drink without alcohol I want an alcohol-free drink I want a non-alcoholic drink

give me a glass of water

Which one is english, which one is american, which one is globish?

November 29, 2018

excellence2018

Graded correct for:

"I want an alcohol free drink."

However, I think Duolingo's translation is the more usual here.

March 10, 2019

Leviwosc

"I want a drink without alcohol" should be accepted!

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.