"Pourrais-je avoir une bière sans alcool, s'il vous plaît ?"

Translation:Could I have an alcohol-free beer please?

December 13, 2017

20 Comments


GrahamNdP

"Could I have a beer without alcohol please?" should also be accepted (even if it is a bit clumsy)!

December 13, 2017

suzievacher

Yes I agree! I put could I have a beer without alcohol too

December 14, 2017

MichelleLinguist

That's exactly what I put "can i have a beer without alcohol please"

April 12, 2018

effyleven

And me! This kind of rejection is very disheartening.

February 8, 2019

Calum6371

I worked in a bar for five years and can confirm people definitely say "can i have a beer without alcohol please" in English!

August 2, 2018

AnnetteFierro

I answered " Could I have a beer without alcohol please?" and you counted it wrong...?

November 9, 2018

WorldWarri

While your at it, could I have an apple without flesh, please?

December 30, 2017

Sozaa

I have never seen someone write "pourrais-je avoir" - isn't it usually "pourrais-j'avoir" because of the two vowels? It's even pronounced as "pourrais-j'avoir" in the speech they provide. French speakers, what way do you usually write this out? (I'm a bilingual Fr Canadian here, so I'm really curious about the written form of this phrase, I haven't written in French in many years)

January 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because "pourrais-je" is pronounced as a single sound like "pour-rayjz" ( very roughly speaking - as you are French Canadian I am sure you know what I mean ☺).
However, I do know that It is never written as "pourrais-j'avoir" but, as my knowledge of spoken French is very limited, it may well be pronounced that way amongst friends.

All the same, Duolingo does not accept familiar "shortcuts" that affect grammatical structure which, as a foreigner, I appreciate. I want to learn grammatically correct French first - the rest can come later.

January 25, 2018

Randonneur3

Ginger ale? Seriously, this is a joke.

April 22, 2018

JakobAlexa1

Is it wrong to start with "could I please .....

?

May 21, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It depends whether you mean in English translation or in French?

In English we often say "Could I please have .... " but, in French, "s'il vous plaît? " always comes at the end.

btw That doesn't mean that Could I please have ... would be accepted by doulingo - I have never tried it - but I believe it should be.

May 21, 2018

William965923

I have tried "Could I please have an alcohol free beer?" And it wasn't accepted.

November 1, 2018

gitanes68

Ridiculous, isn't it !

January 28, 2019

gitanes68

In what way in English is it "wrong"? What an intriguing statement? Please, advise of this grammatical rule which has so obviously passed me by all these past years! It is the most usual way one would usually say please. "Please" does not have to be, and invariably it isn't, at the end of the sentence.

January 28, 2019

ChipHarrel

Does such a thing exist?

August 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Of course!

August 5, 2018

gitanes68

What on earth can possibly be wrong with my answer, "Could I please have a non-alcoholic beer?"??? Would it please be possible for someone to explain, please?

January 28, 2019

Mr_JG

May I have a beer without alcohol, please?

March 4, 2019

FredStielo

Non-alcoholic beer is the normal phrase in American English

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.