1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pourrais-je avoir une bière …

"Pourrais-je avoir une bière sans alcool, s'il vous plaît ?"

Translation:Could I have an alcohol-free beer please?

December 13, 2017

20 Comments


GrahamNdP

"Could I have a beer without alcohol please?" should also be accepted (even if it is a bit clumsy)!


suzievacher

Yes I agree! I put could I have a beer without alcohol too


MichelleLinguist

That's exactly what I put "can i have a beer without alcohol please"


effyleven

And me! This kind of rejection is very disheartening.


Calum6371

I worked in a bar for five years and can confirm people definitely say "can i have a beer without alcohol please" in English!


AnnetteFierro

I answered " Could I have a beer without alcohol please?" and you counted it wrong...?


WorldWarri

While your at it, could I have an apple without flesh, please?


Sozaa

I have never seen someone write "pourrais-je avoir" - isn't it usually "pourrais-j'avoir" because of the two vowels? It's even pronounced as "pourrais-j'avoir" in the speech they provide. French speakers, what way do you usually write this out? (I'm a bilingual Fr Canadian here, so I'm really curious about the written form of this phrase, I haven't written in French in many years)


Ripcurlgirl

Because "pourrais-je" is pronounced as a single sound like "pour-rayjz" ( very roughly speaking - as you are French Canadian I am sure you know what I mean ☺).
However, I do know that It is never written as "pourrais-j'avoir" but, as my knowledge of spoken French is very limited, it may well be pronounced that way amongst friends.

All the same, Duolingo does not accept familiar "shortcuts" that affect grammatical structure which, as a foreigner, I appreciate. I want to learn grammatically correct French first - the rest can come later.


Randonneur3

Ginger ale? Seriously, this is a joke.


J4E89

Is it wrong to start with "could I please .....

?


Ripcurlgirl

It depends whether you mean in English translation or in French?

In English we often say "Could I please have .... " but, in French, "s'il vous plaît? " always comes at the end.

btw That doesn't mean that Could I please have ... would be accepted by doulingo - I have never tried it - but I believe it should be.


William965923

I have tried "Could I please have an alcohol free beer?" And it wasn't accepted.


gitanes68

Ridiculous, isn't it !


gitanes68

In what way in English is it "wrong"? What an intriguing statement? Please, advise of this grammatical rule which has so obviously passed me by all these past years! It is the most usual way one would usually say please. "Please" does not have to be, and invariably it isn't, at the end of the sentence.


ChipHarrel

Does such a thing exist?


gitanes68

What on earth can possibly be wrong with my answer, "Could I please have a non-alcoholic beer?"??? Would it please be possible for someone to explain, please?


Mr_JG

May I have a beer without alcohol, please?


Fstielow

Non-alcoholic beer is the normal phrase in American English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.