1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "工作忙不忙?"

"工作忙不忙?"

Translation:Are you busy at work?

December 13, 2017

15 Comments


luca.3v

"is it busy at work" is a more literal translation


je_suis_therese

Can't i also say "is your job busy?"


Rando757719

Considering there is no subject in this sentence, I think "are things busy at work" should be accepted. It's certainly a casual way in English to ask what this question is asking in Chinese...


CinnamonTe1

"Is it busy at work?" should be accepted.

If there is no actual "you" in the Chinese phrase, this is the most literal way to translate this question into English.


Patrick825115

Literal translations arent necessarily helpful. Most people would rather know what an idiom means than a word for word transliteration


Lawwrence

I saw no 'you' so put 'is work busy or not?' but it was not accepted. Would this have been right?


Bill496592

So 'you' is assumed?


the.tylor.

I feel like 'are you busy at work'would be better like 你在工作忙不忙


Eanorel2

What does it mean exactly? Is your job so demanding that you are busy all the time or are you busy working? Or something else?


LisaMacIsa1

I gave that answer and was marked wrong


Kenneth92561

Why is 你 not used here?


AndreyKhaytin

what does the english phrase mean???


agYY12

Если переводить буквально. "Это работа занятая?". Если по-человечески: "Это тяжёлая работа?"


lin709549

does this also translate to 'is work busy?'


Jihel5

Where is you?...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.