"工作忙不忙?"

Translation:Are you busy at work?

December 13, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luca.3v

"is it busy at work" is a more literal translation


Rando757719

Considering there is no subject in this sentence, I think "are things busy at work" should be accepted. It's certainly a casual way in English to ask what this question is asking in Chinese...


je_suis_T

Can't i also say "is your job busy?"


CinnamonTe1

"Is it busy at work?" should be accepted.

If there is no actual "you" in the Chinese phrase, this is the most literal way to translate this question into English.


Patrick825115

Literal translations arent necessarily helpful. Most people would rather know what an idiom means than a word for word transliteration


dz5JJdDa

There need be no compromise in this instance. "Is work busy?" is both an accurate translation and a well worn idiomatic expression.


Lawwrence

I saw no 'you' so put 'is work busy or not?' but it was not accepted. Would this have been right?


mhulme

I agree with those stating that "Is work busy?" and "Is work busy or not?" are acceptable answers. In English we often say "Is work keeping you busy?" and the two former answers are accepted versions of this.


the.tylor.

I feel like 'are you busy at work'would be better like 你在工作忙不忙


Kenneth92561

Why is 你 not used here?


Bill496592

So 'you' is assumed?


SelfStudyf

There is no'' you'' in this sentence.


JJNokia9No

Is 工作 a synonym to 班?


Eanorel2

What does it mean exactly? Is your job so demanding that you are busy all the time or are you busy working? Or something else?


Stephen241623

I'm baffled. We have all these starkly ungrammatical “Hope you …” sentences, and yet here the telegraphic yet idiomatic “Busy at work?”, which is the actual parallel construction, is rejected.


John218939

Is work busy? Accepted Jan 11, 2022.


HongLeimin

工作忙不忙? 工作 could be translated as working (verb) or work (noun). I translated it as at work.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.