"工作忙不忙?"

Translation:Are you busy at work?

December 13, 2017

7 Comments


je_suis_therese

Can't i also say "is your job busy?"

December 13, 2017

luca.3v

"is it busy at work" is a more literal translation

March 28, 2018

Rando757719

Considering there is no subject in this sentence, I think "are things busy at work" should be accepted. It's certainly a casual way in English to ask what this question is asking in Chinese...

September 10, 2018

Lawwrence

I saw no 'you' so put 'is work busy or not?' but it was not accepted. Would this have been right?

March 22, 2018

Eanorel2

What does it mean exactly? Is your job so demanding that you are busy all the time or are you busy working? Or something else?

July 23, 2018

AndreyKhaytin

what does the english phrase mean???

March 24, 2018

CinnamonTe1

"Is it busy at work?" should be accepted.

If there is no actual "you" in the Chinese phrase, this is the most literal way to translate this question into English.

December 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.