1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est très haut."

"C'est très haut."

Translation:It is very high.

March 16, 2013

20 Comments


tani17

How do we know to use "haut", not "haute"? The sentence could be referring to a feminine object.


KeZhiXin1987

"C'est" is only followed by masculine words I believe.


nectarivorous

KeZheXin 1987, your point is correct, though I fear you've been down voted because your wording is a little unclear. I can put a feminine noun after c'est, along with its correct articles and adjectives, but if I'm making a statement like the above, where I am describing something, but using 'c'est' as the subject of the sentence, the adjective must be masculine, because the pronoun implied in c'est is 'ce', ie 'ce + est = c'est', and ce is the singular, masculine demonstrative pronoun. So we can have:

'C'est une belle mer, vraiment. C'est si beau!' I'm still talking about the sea, it is still feminine, but 'ce' is standing in for it, so in that sentence (fragment really), the adjective is masculine. Phew, we got there... :)


KeZhiXin1987

Makes sense...I've learned a lot since that comment over a year ago. :P Merci beaucoup!


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Well said. My understanding, though, is that technically "ce" is an indefinite/neuter demonstrative pronoun. You are spot on re: it taking the male version of adjectives.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/indefinite-demonstrative-pronouns/

The gendered demonstrative pronouns are: celui, celle, ceux, celles.

An example using a gendered demonstrative pronoun:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7561011/Celle-ci-est-verte


KellyPeed

When you listen to it, I believe the only difference is that you would hear the final "t" in "haute" because the final "e" makes the "t" be pronounced. However, that wouldn't be the case for "haut" which doesn't have an "e" after its "t." So if you hear the "t," use "haute." If you don't, use "haut."


Roody-Roo

But you will never hear haute here because, as others have already explained, c'est requires that a bare adjective following it must be masculine. No exceptions, even if the adjective modifies a feminine noun:

Je vois la mer; c'est beau.


ergoe

Wouldn't 'tres haut' liaison to be pronounced 'trezo'?


lattaquant

I have noticed that liaisons are not pronounced before the word "haut" throughout this lesson. Seems very consistent. Is this a forbidden liason? (I know there are some complexities in french with "h" words.)


[deactivated user]

    Haut is a word with an aspirated H. So here, h acts as a consonant, not a vowel.


Raul_Duke

    Would "He's very tall" or "She's very tall" be incorrect answers here?


n6zs

    From Larousse: "haut" is apparently not used to describe people as being "tall". It used tall in reference to things like trees, buildings, but otherwise used as "high". For a person, you would say "Il est très grand." http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/haut/39130#39131


bradclacy

    Does "je suis haut" mean "I am high" in the sense of taking drugs? Or is there another word that signifies this?


LeonardoBarrera

    Why hasn't this been answered yet?


bradclacy

    Hey man, I've found out since I originally posted this that "je suis défoncé" means "I am high".


Nnamdi135875

    What's the difference between 'haut and grand?'


Karuna8063

    I saw above that grand=tall, and haut=high


MaryLouise872063

    C'est très haut=He is very tall. Is that correct or not?


n6zs

    No. The explanation for this is included in the previous comments.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.