"C'est très haut."

Translation:It is very high.

March 16, 2013

20 Comments


tani17

How do we know to use "haut", not "haute"? The sentence could be referring to a feminine object.

May 30, 2014

KeZhiXin1987

"C'est" is only followed by masculine words I believe.

November 4, 2015

nectarivorous

KeZheXin 1987, your point is correct, though I fear you've been down voted because your wording is a little unclear. I can put a feminine noun after c'est, along with its correct articles and adjectives, but if I'm making a statement like the above, where I am describing something, but using 'c'est' as the subject of the sentence, the adjective must be masculine, because the pronoun implied in c'est is 'ce', ie 'ce + est = c'est', and ce is the singular, masculine demonstrative pronoun. So we can have:

'C'est une belle mer, vraiment. C'est si beau!' I'm still talking about the sea, it is still feminine, but 'ce' is standing in for it, so in that sentence (fragment really), the adjective is masculine. Phew, we got there... :)

May 29, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

Makes sense...I've learned a lot since that comment over a year ago. :P Merci beaucoup!

May 31, 2017

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Well said. My understanding, though, is that technically "ce" is an indefinite/neuter demonstrative pronoun. You are spot on re: it taking the male version of adjectives.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/indefinite-demonstrative-pronouns/

The gendered demonstrative pronouns are: celui, celle, ceux, celles.

An example using a gendered demonstrative pronoun:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7561011/Celle-ci-est-verte

April 25, 2018

KellyPeed

When you listen to it, I believe the only difference is that you would hear the final "t" in "haute" because the final "e" makes the "t" be pronounced. However, that wouldn't be the case for "haut" which doesn't have an "e" after its "t." So if you hear the "t," use "haute." If you don't, use "haut."

December 15, 2016

Roody-Roo

But you will never hear haute here because, as others have already explained, c'est requires that a bare adjective following it must be masculine. No exceptions, even if the adjective modifies a feminine noun:

Je vois la mer; c'est beau.

January 12, 2019

ergoe

Wouldn't 'tres haut' liaison to be pronounced 'trezo'?

March 15, 2014

lattaquant

I have noticed that liaisons are not pronounced before the word "haut" throughout this lesson. Seems very consistent. Is this a forbidden liason? (I know there are some complexities in french with "h" words.)

November 29, 2014

RyanSachio032300

Haut is a word with an aspirated H. So here, h acts as a consonant, not a vowel.

July 23, 2015

Raul_Duke

Would "He's very tall" or "She's very tall" be incorrect answers here?

March 16, 2013

n6zs

From Larousse: "haut" is apparently not used to describe people as being "tall". It used tall in reference to things like trees, buildings, but otherwise used as "high". For a person, you would say "Il est très grand." http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/haut/39130#39131

January 10, 2014

bradclacy

Does "je suis haut" mean "I am high" in the sense of taking drugs? Or is there another word that signifies this?

November 8, 2015

LeonardoBarrera

Why hasn't this been answered yet?

March 26, 2016

bradclacy

Hey man, I've found out since I originally posted this that "je suis défoncé" means "I am high".

March 26, 2016

Nnamdi135875

What's the difference between 'haut and grand?'

September 19, 2017

Karuna8063

I saw above that grand=tall, and haut=high

December 5, 2017

MaryLouise872063

C'est très haut=He is very tall. Is that correct or not?

November 27, 2018

n6zs

No. The explanation for this is included in the previous comments.

December 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.