"Emotions are important."

Translation:Les émotions sont importantes.

December 13, 2017

4 Comments


Jeannette605535

Why doesn't it accept 'sentiments' instead of 'emotions'?

February 12, 2018

Selina135941

Why can't it be "Des émotions sont importantes."?

December 13, 2017

Sitesurf

This is a generality, where "emotions" is a category of things, to be translated with a definite article : Emotions (in general) are important = Les émotions (en général) sont importantes.

"Des émotions, comme la joie ou la colère, sont importantes" would be different, because you would refer to "more than one emotion" but not all of them. To translate this meaning exactly, you would probably need "Some emotions, like joy or anger, are important".

December 13, 2017

Selina135941

Thank you.

December 13, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.