1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Váš pokoj bude dražší kvůli …

"Váš pokoj bude dražší kvůli větší posteli."

Translation:Your room will be more expensive because of the bigger bed.

December 13, 2017

7 Comments


Tibro3

Anybody want to weigh in on "costlier" versus "more costly"? I see that costlier is the grammatically correct construction, but as a native speaker my first inclination would be to use more costly. Do actual usage and comprehension amount to acceptable answers when learning a language?


Tibro3

That's a very cool tool. Never knew about that before. Thanks.


LaynePierc1

why can't this also be: "because of "a" bigger bed?


GeraldTurn7

Your room will be dearer because of the bigger bed - marked wrong. Why?


VladaFu

This word is much less common and so will likely be missing in many more sentences. Just report it as missing using the button.

We may also go through all the sentences and add it where applicable, but it requires some free time.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.