"这是谁的猫?"

Translation:Whose cat is this?

December 13, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TFG

I love that the Chinese word for cat is maow


Juan_KW

我們一起學貓叫 一起喵喵喵喵喵!


richardbeeson

whoever determines the answers should be realise that english is very flexible when it comes to word order


unexpectedname

Remember to report your answer so they can add it to the grading key.


LNhtTrng18

Who does this cat belong to


RajasDaithankar

You don't like the simpler sentence "Whose cat is this?"

Well, what do you think about "Who is the bonafide and legal owner & custodian of this feline under advisement?"


rtk337648

They should also realize that the point is to learn Chinese not English. So if you're English translation isn't proper English but you got the main point that should be fine.


danielph147

You should also realise that the admins have to tell duo all the correct English sentences so it doesn't mark them as wrong, that takes time and help from the users, so you can report it and let them know.


PolyGoat8

well, they do... the problem is that every accepted answer has to be specifically added, so please tell them what should be marked as correct to improve the program ^_^


Christophe777620

Who's cat is this? Should be correct


Aleksander854125

"Whose" is the correct possessive form of "who". "Who's" would actually mean "who is"


LNhtTrng18

Another answer, who does this cat belong to


BobMason2

Please could someone explain me the role of 的 ?


Valencia535352

In the case of this lesson, 的 (de) is used as a possessive particle. Depending on the possession, it takes the place of 's (eg. Susan's dog). For others, it implies that this person or thing


Valencia535352

Sorry, my cat won't sleep and I sent this before finishing. It's really just a possessive particle. It represents 's but also implies the ownership of something (eg. Kelly's shirt or my /your daughter). If I have anything wrong, please correct me. I'm still learning myself and any criticisms and corrections help.


LNhtTrng18

I need a few sentences, which use "belong to"? Help me


Alex-Ri

So, how would i know the difference in meaning between 这是谁的猫 and 这猫是谁的?


Timjor19

Shouldn't "Who's cat is this?" be accepted as correct also?


Timjor19

I was able to find the correct use: WHOSE - Belonging to Whom WHO'S - WHO IS or WHO HAS I was wrong and learned something new :)


Craig227426

Who's cat is this?


Timjor19

I was able to find the correct use: WHOSE - Belonging to Whom WHO'S - WHO IS or WHO HAS I was wrong and learned something new :)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.