"I have many aunts."

Translation:Mám mnoho tet.

December 13, 2017

5 Comments


JovicaIgnj

why is it "tet" and not "tety"?

December 13, 2017

kacenka9

it is Genitive, which happens to be TET. Many, a lot, little ... behave as numbers from 5 up.

December 13, 2017

butterfly604479

I thought in other "have" constructions, eg. Matej has a young wife, the wife has only been in accusative form, not genitive. (But I may be wrong about that, of course.) Is it purely the addition of mnoho which requires the genitive form of aunts? If I were to say "I have young aunts" - would they be in the accusative?

November 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

You're correct. "Mnoho" requires genitive, while you would use Acc in "I have young aunts."

November 1, 2018

butterfly604479

Thank you for that. I've been struggling to get my head round all the endings so I'm relieved to find I'm not so far off the mark!

November 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.