"Give me two eggs."

Translation:给我两个鸡蛋。

December 13, 2017

10 Comments


JChien6953

I wrote "给我两个蛋。” It didn't say they were chicken eggs.

December 28, 2017

talk2dream

Agreed, and chicken is the default. In Taiwan, I almost never hear someone call regular eggs "ji dan". I'm certain duolingo will update this... just wish progress could move a little faster. 16 nov 2018.

November 16, 2018

talk2dream

And I'm the moron for having missed that the "ji dan" characters were also presented as an option beside the lone "dan".

There is a discrepancy with another excersize that offers the chinese "这些鸡蛋不新鲜。" and accepts "These eggs are not fresh" as correct.

Brings up an interesting learning note for @duo @duolingo: there must be allowed a range of answers, but there is a specific answer that is the literal "best translation" which ought to be always taught for the lesson (and usually is, excepting blups and brain farts like "我们想买东西" to inaccurately include the words "go shopping" in that particula lesson--it's entirely possible to be referring to an unactioned desire or online buying from home in the Chinese statement which gets excluded from the current Duolingo norm).

The Edu note is to allow mind the ability to drop unnecessary words as is taught in later lessons when more information is added to sentences and context itself is used for reference in place of superfluous characters.

:)

November 16, 2018

Dragon408808

Yes. Please update duolingo

February 4, 2019

ScillaLiu1029

鸡 means chicken and 蛋 means eggs。

April 16, 2019

MagnusGreiff

Is the 鸡 always needed? It can't be just 蛋? I suppose "egg" usually refers to chicken eggs, but it could be any type of egg?

March 20, 2018

talk2dream

it's totally not needed.

November 16, 2018

CalvinN4

Isn't it liang li ji dan

December 13, 2017

Cinnamon5230

粒 is used as a measure word for large round objects in some dialects like Min, but not in Mandarin.

December 14, 2017

lexielisacc

No. In Mandarin "li" refers to much smaller objects, such as rice. You can say 两粒米. In case of eggs, you can use “颗”, the measure word for medium to big size ball shape objects, or the very generic measure word "个”.

December 14, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.