1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Give me two eggs."

"Give me two eggs."

Translation:给我两个鸡蛋。

December 13, 2017

11 Comments


JChien6953

I wrote "给我两个蛋。” It didn't say they were chicken eggs.


talk2dream

Agreed, and chicken is the default. In Taiwan, I almost never hear someone call regular eggs "ji dan". I'm certain duolingo will update this... just wish progress could move a little faster. 16 nov 2018.


talk2dream

And I'm the moron for having missed that the "ji dan" characters were also presented as an option beside the lone "dan".

There is a discrepancy with another excersize that offers the chinese "这些鸡蛋不新鲜。" and accepts "These eggs are not fresh" as correct.

Brings up an interesting learning note for @duo @duolingo: there must be allowed a range of answers, but there is a specific answer that is the literal "best translation" which ought to be always taught for the lesson (and usually is, excepting blups and brain farts like "我们想买东西" to inaccurately include the words "go shopping" in that particula lesson--it's entirely possible to be referring to an unactioned desire or online buying from home in the Chinese statement which gets excluded from the current Duolingo norm).

The Edu note is to allow mind the ability to drop unnecessary words as is taught in later lessons when more information is added to sentences and context itself is used for reference in place of superfluous characters.

:)


AscillaLiu

鸡 means chicken and 蛋 means eggs。


salihua

You actually have to say chicken eggs in China because they have a more varied diet than we do. In any market you will find duck's eggs, pigeons eggs,.....


robincerutti

给我二个鸡蛋 why isnt it accepted ? i undertand that 两 refers to a pair but i m curious to know if i could use 二个 instead. thks


dafadllyn

No, you can't. You have to use 两 before classifiers (aka measure words). Btw, the classifier for a pair is 双, therefore a pair is 一双.


MagnusGreiff

Is the 鸡 always needed? It can't be just 蛋? I suppose "egg" usually refers to chicken eggs, but it could be any type of egg?


talk2dream

it's totally not needed.


SunnyWu46376

You don't aways need Ji, which means chicken,


grippygecko

Said no Chinese person ever.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.