1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "水在冰箱上。"

"水在冰箱上。"

Translation:The water is on top of the refrigerator.

December 13, 2017

44 Comments


m.edrez

Why is there water on the 'fridge? :0


Teo_Valdes

I said, "The water is in the fridge" because I couldn't think of a context where the water would be "on" the fridge. I guess someone is setting a pitcher of water on top of a mini-fridge?


_LolZ_

上 makes it on top


GabrieleDi403843

This is so true :) I made the exactly same mistake!


lexielisacc

When I hear this sentence, the context I would interpreter is that someone wants to drink water and is told that “The water is on top of the fridge.” It doesn't mean that "there is water (spilled) on top of the fridge" :)


Keith_APP

I think in the same way. It is not surprising that some Chinese families would put the fridge in the living room, and drinking water on the top.

But "The" water is bizarre.


ericspanner

But I am thinking of water drops cooled on the surface of a fridge.


Celticfiddleguy

Unfortunately "on" is a simplistic translation for 上. In English we use "on" for things "on top of something" but also for "on" the front or sides and even things that are under something: "there's gum on the bottom of my shoe". It's better to think of "上" as "on top". Your description would probably be: 冰箱的外面有水.


hippietrail

Chinese at least in the mainland don't like to drink cold water. So I assume it's a small fridge also used as a bench/shelf/table and there's a bottle or jug or even the electric kettle sitting on top of it.

Either that or it's a mistranslation but in that case they mistranslated both the Chinese and the English so it doesn't seem likely.


edominey

"There is water on the refrigerator." was not accepted.


LeoGuan3

I did the same thing!


tebkanlo

Now it accepts "The water is over the fridge"


MisterTwister

冰箱 is also freezer though.


MickeyDingy

There is no distinction between fridge and freezer in China


LeoGuan3

It doesn't matter if Duolingo doesn't accept freezer in place of fridge


Tsen107548

This is interesting... if I want someone to put milk in the freezer and not the fridge.. what would I say to them?

For context, I buy approx 15 litres of milk and put them in the freezer. Lasts me about a month.


xnaut

xiang shang, eh?


Praewp0

The water is on the top of the fridge


hippietrail

Would this also be a good translation or not?: "There's water on top of the fridge"


Imnuts7

冰箱上有水。


George792719

Funny how the answer to this question is "on top of" the refrigerator, but is other cases if you say "on top of" the table for exactly the same Chinese character 上, it marks you wrong.


StephanusG1

In English something is not described as "on top of the table".


Tsen107548

Sure it is. It's perfectly acceptable. If 'the water is on top of the cupboard' is acceptable so is 'on top of the table'.

George has just discovered an inconsistency. (I say just...).

It should accept both...

The water is on the fridge and The water is on top of the fridge.

In this context the sentences are equivalent.


Frank685746

In previous lessons 上 was used to mean "on", e.g. "The cat is on the chair". I don't understand why "The water is on the refrigerator" is wrong? :-(


LeoGuan3

Why is the answer "The water is on the refrigerator" not acceptable?


BillMoran7

Agreed. "On top of" is less used in English than just "on" in the context of household objects. One might say "on top of the mountain" to distinguish from being halfway up but here "the water is on the fridge" should be an acceptable translation.


PrakashJos18

The translation given by duolingo appears to be irrelevant.


Daniele953861

I answered: "The water is on the top of refrigerator", why is it not acceptable?


Daniele953861

"the water is on the top of the fridge" whats wrong? Fridge? too many "the".... i can't understand. can you help me?


Tsen107548

.... I hear xiang xiang... << evidence that I am a total noob... I have the same difficulty pronouncing it... tongue twister much?


maartendoc

冰箱 (bīng xiāng) = ice box (lit.) = refrigerator


ChewbaccaDoggo

What about: The water is atop the fridge?


Soy_Jaguar

I reported it not accepting "water is above the fridge" but wanted to be sure there wasn't a separate translation for this, ir if it sounds odd outside of the West Coast?


dany21256

I have written the right sentence


RixMorales

Don't drinks need a measure word? So it should be 一杯水 (a glass of water), right?


Tsen107548

Not in this instance as we're not talking about a serving. We're talking about an unspecified quantity of water.

Later on I assume the rules will change.


zJrw12

On THE top was marked wrong


Moby52912

Shouldn't it be 'in' the fridge? But that would be 水在冰箱裏


zhouhuanyue

No, it wouldn't be. If you want to say "(the) water is inside thr fridge" — 水在冰箱(的)裡(面/邊)


Tsen107548

surely we just use li?


churringo

You can also say "The water is on top the refrigerator."


StephanusG1

No, you can't. That's not correct English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.