"水在冰箱上。"

Translation:The water is on top of the refrigerator.

December 13, 2017

21 Comments


m.edrez

Why is there water on the 'fridge? :0

December 13, 2017

Teo_Valdes

I said, "The water is in the fridge" because I couldn't think of a context where the water would be "on" the fridge. I guess someone is setting a pitcher of water on top of a mini-fridge?

January 14, 2018

GabrieleDi403843

This is so true :) I made the exactly same mistake!

March 22, 2018

_LolZ_

上 makes it on top

January 21, 2019

lexielisacc

When I hear this sentence, the context I would interpreter is that someone wants to drink water and is told that “The water is on top of the fridge.” It doesn't mean that "there is water (spilled) on top of the fridge" :)

December 14, 2017

Keith_APP

I think in the same way. It is not surprising that some Chinese families would put the fridge in the living room, and drinking water on the top.

But "The" water is bizarre.

December 15, 2017

ericspanner

But I am thinking of water drops cooled on the surface of a fridge.

December 24, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Unfortunately "on" is a simplistic translation for 上. In English we use "on" for things "on top of something" but also for "on" the front or sides and even things that are under something: "there's gum on the bottom of my shoe". It's better to think of "上" as "on top". Your description would probably be: 冰箱的外面有水.

September 10, 2018

hippietrail

Chinese at least in the mainland don't like to drink cold water. So I assume it's a small fridge also used as a bench/shelf/table and there's a bottle or jug or even the electric kettle sitting on top of it.

Either that or it's a mistranslation but in that case they mistranslated both the Chinese and the English so it doesn't seem likely.

June 2, 2018

Slade366

Trick question!

January 21, 2018

edominey

"There is water on the refrigerator." was not accepted.

March 11, 2018

MisterTwister

冰箱 is also freezer though.

April 6, 2018

hippietrail

Would this also be a good translation or not?: "There's water on top of the fridge"

June 2, 2018

Imnuts7

冰箱上有水。

July 17, 2018

Praewp0

The water is on the top of the fridge

September 21, 2018

George792719

Funny how the answer to this question is "on top of" the refrigerator, but is other cases if you say "on top of" the table for exactly the same Chinese character 上, it marks you wrong.

November 17, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

I reported it not accepting "water is above the fridge" but wanted to be sure there wasn't a separate translation for this, ir if it sounds odd outside of the West Coast?

February 1, 2019

xnaut

xiang shang, eh?

March 20, 2019

churringo

You can also say "The water is on top the refrigerator."

August 24, 2018

Moby52912

Shouldn't it be 'in' the fridge? But that would be 水在冰箱裏

February 9, 2018

zhouhuanyue

No, it wouldn't be. If you want to say "(the) water is inside thr fridge" — 水在冰箱(的)裡(面/邊)

July 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.