"You all are calm."

Translation:Ihr seid ruhig.

December 13, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlketTola

Where is Alles ? Also ruhig=leise?

December 13, 2017

mizinamo

leise refers to very little or no sound.

ruhig can mean that as well but it can also mean "calm".

December 14, 2017

DavidBock9

'Ihr' means 'you' plural. The 'all' isn't really there.

February 18, 2018

Ian50862

what about the "All" ? Can't be right the way it is.

January 20, 2018

mizinamo

The use of "you all" is a confusing choice that the Pearson editors made for sentences in their course when they expect the German second person plural pronoun. Unfortunately, Pearson course sentences are also visible to the general public.

The Pearson sentences will hopefully soon be separated and this confusing usage will be removed.

Until then, take "you all" as a clue that the sentence expects the German ihr as a subject (or euch as an object, etc.), and don't try to translate the word "all" separately.

January 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.