1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I am sick, so I cannot atten…

"I am sick, so I cannot attend class."

Translation:我生病了,所以我不能上课。

December 13, 2017

12 Comments


RWH1247

我生病了,所以不能上课。


Cafeconchurro

That was my answer too.


Riven333

“我生病了, 所以不能上课" Still marked wrong as of 2019-04-08. Reported.


Clint506209

Is the 'le' required here?


Gabrielle145359

I've never seen 生病 used without 了.


mb505

How come you have to use 我 in both clauses?


ghKYFB

Would it be OK to say 不能参加课?


AndriesKir

I also wrote it without the second 我. Is it necessary here?


StanleyVon1

Why is ke yi needed?


LeiFeiRalf

The 所以 in the answer isn't keyi, but suoyi which means "therefore", "so" or "as a result".


Ramy184050

Still how important is it here? We get the same meaning without it...


George792719

所以 in this case is like saying 'therefore' as LeiFeiRalf says.

So it makes being sick the reason or cause as to why the person can't attend class.

"I am sick, therefore I can't attend class".

That 's different to "I am sick, I can't attend class".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.