"Those are not pears!"

Translation:To nejsou hrušky!

December 13, 2017

9 Comments


jackso.jacksonis

Why does "to" mean "those"?

December 13, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It does not, "those" = "tamty". However, Czech does not use such a construction ("Tamty nejsou hrušky"). Demonstrative pronoun "to" is used instead.

December 13, 2017

I2cGAc67

From the Tips provided, I thought that "ty" is used for feminine plural nouns, both nominative and accusative, so I do not understand why "to" is correct in this sentence. I thought "pears" is a feminine plural noun in Czech. I would really appreciate it if you could explain.

December 26, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, "ty" is indeed used as a modifier for feminine plural nouns in the nominative and accusative cases. In this sentence, "to" does not act as a modifier of the noun, but essentially as the subject of the sentence. "To" is regularly used in constructions like "to je" and "to jsou," where "To je" means "It is / That is" and "To jsou" means "They are / Those are." In these constructions, "to" is always used in the singular whether the verb is "je" or "jsou." It can be confusing at first, but the more you see it, the more sense it will make.

July 4, 2018

Soolrak

Then why does it say those in the English translation? As I2cGAc67 said, I also thought that ty was correct.

March 30, 2018

butterfly604479

Is "To jsou není hrušky" also a reasonable translation?

September 14, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

No, that wouldn't work. There would be two verbs in the sentence (jsou and není). "Jsou" means "they are," while "není" means "he/she/it is not." And "hrušky" requires "are not."

September 14, 2018

butterfly604479

Okay, good - so in the singular, "to neni hruska", and plural "to nejsou hrusky" (plus diacritics of course), right? Thank you for that.

September 14, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yep!

September 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.