"The chemist makes tomato soup."

Translation:Chimistul face supă de roșii.

December 13, 2017

4 Comments


dogbuster1

Why does the answer say rosii instead of rosi?

December 13, 2017

L7L77

I think it's because "roşii" is the correct plural form, and based on what I gathered from exercises so far, if you are reffering to a food made of other food (supă de roşii, suc de mere), apparently you go with assumption that you need a more than one (tomatoes soup, apples juice) item of food to make another one. Seems counterintuitive given the English phrasing, but (to me) it seems to be the notion in Romanian. Someone please correct me if I got it wrong.

May 4, 2018

L7L77

Okay, what's going on with the articles in this skill? I understand that the point is to learn professions, but this is neither here nor there. Are you not suppose to phrase it like... o supă de roşii or ... supa de roşiii?

May 4, 2018

L7L77

*supa de roşii (typo, sorry)

May 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.