1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like my white horse?"

"Do you like my white horse?"

Translation:Magst du mein weißes Pferd?

December 13, 2017

15 Comments


ana7joao

why not "meines weisses pferd?" thanks!


mizinamo

The possessive determiners mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer inflect like ein and kein -- and so they have no ending in the nominative or accusative case for neuter singular nouns. (Nor for masculine singular nouns in the nominative, e.g. ein Junge, mein Saft.)

Just as we say ein Pferd and not eines Pferd, so we also say mein Pferd and not meines Pferd.


mizinamo

Yes, Pferd is neuter. I'll edit my comment.


theonetruedaniel

Is there any reason why "Gefällt dir mein weißes Pferd?" should not be accepted?


mizinamo

No; it's fine. Just a forgotten alternative; I've added it not.


Joseph556092

So I also answered in that way, and just out of curiosity, which way is more generally popular to say something like this, with gefallen or with mögen?


mizinamo

gefallen is generally about liking the visual appearance

mögen is more general


Joseph556092

So Gefällt dir mein weißes Pferd would imply that I'm asking if you like the horse's white appearance (especially since it was mentioned)?

And magst du mein weißes Pferd would imply do you like the horse in general?

And if so, could the mögen one also overlap onto gefallen to mean physical appearance?


mizinamo

So Gefällt dir mein weißes Pferd would imply that I'm asking if you like the horse's white appearance (especially since it was mentioned)?

The appearance in general, not necessarily the white colour.

Perhaps they like the shape of the neck as well.

And magst du mein weißes Pferd would imply do you like the horse in general?

Yes, pretty much. Could be its character, for example.

And if so, could the mögen one also overlap onto gefallen to mean physical appearance?

Hm, not so sure about that. If I'm asking about appearance, I think I'd prefer gefallen or at least the even more general Was hältst du von meinem weißen Pferd? "What do you think about my white horse? What's your opinion about my white horse? How do you feel about my white horse?"


KLTah

no determiner, accusative, neuter. en/es/e/e


Barbora952170

Why weisses? Why not weiss?


endless_sleeper

weißes is the accusative neuter form of weiß. You need to decline the adjectives.


roman2095

One way of looking at it is that because the possessive determiner mein does not conclusively indicate the gender it has to be indicated by the inflection of the adjective, in this case neuter. Check out the "mixed inflection" table in the following:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection


Alka747350

Just have a question..understand that possesive determiners inflect like kein...etc. And that genitive case shows possesion. So when do we use genitive inflections of possesive determiners.. Is it used only when the gender of the possessor is known. Like for e.g.In this sentence ..my could b for a female or male..hence it is taking the accusative case... Please help...as I saw another sentence online which has only this difference.. Das Buch meines Bruders https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com/learn/german/german-tips/german-cases-explained

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.