"Do you like my white horse?"

Translation:Magst du mein weißes Pferd?

December 13, 2017

10 Comments


theonetruedaniel

Is there any reason why "Gefällt dir mein weißes Pferd?" should not be accepted?

June 26, 2018

mizinamo

No; it's fine. Just a forgotten alternative; I've added it not.

June 26, 2018

KLTah

no determiner, accusative, neuter. en/es/e/e

July 8, 2018

Barbora952170

Why weisses? Why not weiss?

December 13, 2017

endless_sleeper

weißes is the accusative neuter form of weiß. You need to decline the adjectives.

December 13, 2017

roman2095

One way of looking at it is that because the possessive determiner mein does not conclusively indicate the gender it has to be indicated by the inflection of the adjective, in this case neuter. Check out the "mixed inflection" table in the following:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection

April 18, 2019

ana7joao

why not "meines weisses pferd?" thanks!

December 18, 2017

mizinamo

The possessive determiners mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer inflect like ein and kein -- and so they have no ending in the nominative or accusative case for neuter singular nouns. (Nor for masculine singular nouns in the nominative, e.g. ein Junge, mein Saft.)

Just as we say ein Pferd and not eines Pferd, so we also say mein Pferd and not meines Pferd.

December 18, 2017

Kim208424

Isn't Pferd neuter?

February 4, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, Pferd is neuter. I'll edit my comment.

February 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.