1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils mangent du poulet."

"Ils mangent du poulet."

Translation:They are eating chicken.

March 16, 2013

141 Comments


Rhondesaur

I filled in the last word as "soupe" and they counted it wrong. How do I tell that they are eating chicken and not soup?


jluna79

Soup and banana are femenine therefore you can't use "du" (a contraction for "de le") whith them.

For soup it would have to be: " de la soup". So, the correct answer is the only masculine word "poulet".


typ911411and718

What makes a word XX or XY ?


Matt103247

Generally the e at the end makes it female but not always


Lily157

This clears things up thank you!


NormaBonil6

Excellent explanation.. Thank you!!! :D


RiaNicole

That makes so much more sense. I'd been geussing before now;)


Mahri07

Thank you very much


eamondaly2

Thankyou very much for a clear succinct explanation. It would be nice to see similar explantions for every exercise in order to absorb the grammar and the usual French usage.


TinaMarsha5

Thank you so much for clearing this up. Great response.


mago559

Soupe and banane are feminine words, and the article du is masculine. Notice how banane and soupe both have an e at the end. Poulet does not, because it is masculine. Therefore poulet is correct. The feminine word for du is du la. So there is: Du and du la Le and la Un and une


Rory1590

Does "il mange du poulet" sound the same as "ils mangent du poulet"?


Chogas

I typed first one then it was correct!!


pixia

I don't think that writing "il" instead of "ils" should take away a heart. I understand that it's a mistake, yes, but you can't HEAR the difference


koshermal

Perhaps you conjugated manger wrong instead? Both Il mange du poulet, and Ils mangent du poulet are correct :)


sofiedi

I'd like to add here that when you hover over "ils" it says "they (masculine)" but "ils" is also a gender neutral term. You can use when addressing a male group or a male and female group (it would be "ils mangent" either way) whereas "elles" is specific to females only ("elles mangent" addresses a group of females eating).


simsimani

Could someone tell me what is the difference between du, de and da,


Kata.ds

DU is masculine, DE LA is feminine and DES is plural.


IsabellaRi817447

Is a group of people always assumed as 'ils' if the gender is unknown?


SaltMonger1

Yes. If you know they are all women it's "elles". If they are all men it is "ils", if you dont know it's "ils", and if the group is mixed it's "ils".


janiellec

Is the "du" necessary when writing?


EmilyPianoGirl

Just a reminder, If we all keep the comments truthful and cuss-word free as well as apprpriate content we'll make the world a better place! comment yeah if you agree!


hc_tom

Should I understand "du poulet" as "some chicken"?


UniqueKane

Yeah, but the some in english is very dormant and hardly expressed but by what I gather in french, it's a constant when there is no definite article. Definite being "the (le, la)", whereas in english we say I ate soup while the some is implied, it french it has to be explicitly stated.


VikramanMa

I don't know why banana is feminine and poulet is masculine..


Deborah878229

Except for words that are obviously gender-specific ex. Ģarcon-boy, and femme-woman, you just need to memorize the appropriate direct pronoun...le for masculine, la for feminine, and les for plural(either gender). One big generalization is that most words ending in "e" are feminine. Thus said, for this example, the only choice that could possibly follow the word "du" ( meaning de + le) is the masculine word "poulet".


tusharshivan

You just have to remember...


Fudoryu

Geometrical logic


jana10773

What is the meaning of poulet??


AlsaceStork7700

Je mange du poulet et j'adore le poulet. Miam!


SteelDialga

I've gotten every one of these questions wrong. Why is it that du soupe (some soup) and du poulet (some chicken) are different. Or are they the same and its the difference between the plural and singular?


Deborah878229

Du = de + le. Thus the only word that could follow du in this sentence is the masculine word poulet.


EmilyPianoGirl

I don't understand these types of question. Someone maybe as smart as Sitesurf or someone like that can help me. I just said banane instead of poulet. How are we supposed to tell what he is eating?


MakkoShiro

An easy way to figure out these "missing words" is "what word are you learning in this lesson"


Adehkhien

Why du banane is wrong, du is used with feminine and banane is feminine?


Dezider3

So what does du exactly mean?


Dezider3

And why sometimes when you use "du" you dont have to transelate it as some?


Ionicwoods1

Duolingo has a great community. Everybody is kind and helpful when something in french doesn't make sense.


ShaTerryca

Isn't "du" the contracted form of "de+la"?


ShaTerryca

Isn't "du" the contracted form of "de+la"?


IngvildOset

I know this isn't definite or reliable rule in any way, but is it just me, or are the nouns ending in E often feminine? At least of the ones I've learned on Duolingo so far.


Rigo_h7821

Why would "ils mangent du soupe" be incorrect?


Danny596172

Why is this correct and not the others?


Danny596172

Why is this correct and not the others?


kiddkiddo

The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing word?


kiddkiddo

The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing words?


kiddkiddo

The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing words?


kiddkiddo

The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing words?


kiddkiddo

The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing words?


Ismael586207

I thought it was "They are eating 'some' chicken"?


Thomah2

I am confused, is du masculine? How do you tell? If it was "elles mangent du poulet" would it be feminine?


Thomah2

I am confused, is du masculine? How do you tell? If it was "elles mangent du poulet" would it be feminine?


Thomah2

I am confused, is du masculine? How do you tell? If it was "elles mangent du poulet" would it be feminine?


mFIoPsbH

Fill in the blank, multiple choice. The correct answer is "poulet". Soupe is an option. Why can't the correct be "soupe"?


AgnesMaria14

What's the meaning of du and du la and when can they be used?


Donna580672

why is poulet correct and soupe is not?


Caryn172812

I don't see how all of the answers couldn't work - he eats some...chicken, bananas, whatever.


Caryn172812

I don't see how all of the answers couldn't work - he eats some...chicken, bananas, whatever.


vmussa

Does anyone know the difference in pronunciating "Ils" to pronunciating "Il"? Thanks :)


vmussa

Does anyone know the difference in pronunciating "Ils" to pronunciating "Il"? Thanks :)


AmirMassy

does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe


AmirMassy

does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe


AmirMassy

does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe


AmirMassy

does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe


AmirMassy

does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe


AmirMassy

does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe


Shnoo_Shnoo

Would't "Du" translate to "some"?


ErynSierra

What makes it specifically chicken and not soup? It can't be bananas because the the option wasn't plural but chicken and soup both stay the same when singular and plural.


RachelRobe396245

This question format is silly


tu.8zPhLSrdBmFyz

They eat chicken. “Du” is the contraction of “de + le”, and chicken takes the article “le”. For “soup” is should be “de la”.


BrendenSeidel

How do we know that it's chicken and not the other options?


Christina448704

Why can it not be they eat some soup


jofaro59

Chicken was not a choice !


Evelyn628244

why is soupe not correct also?


KaydenCox

Who cares about them and their chicken?


LindaBosho

I heard "Il mange du poulet" Answered just that. DL says correct, but when DL gives their translation, DL says "They eat chicken" How so?


skhy77

Helped a lot!


SaraAhmed970616

Why du poulet not le poulet?


SonofSeas

Wow, I completely over thought this. I thought it was testing my common sense knowledge. Like, which item could a group of people be eating together... Lol. Still got it right though. Woo-hoo !


livlundsteen

why can't it be "soupe"?


shailendra5555

Can anyone explain why poulet is used soupe is not used ?


chemaz

Can someone please explain why 'Ils mangent du soupe' is incorrect?


KateG15

Why are the others not correct?!


FarzanBd

Why is poulet the correct answer?


KittyKatKombo

Why isn't << poulet >>, poulry?


KittyKatKombo

Why isn't << poulet >> poultry?


QOj5c6tX

Do male only eat male foods? Why can't the answer be the other choices?


QOj5c6tX

Do male only eat male food? Why can't the answer be any of the other choices?


QOj5c6tX

Do male only eat male food? Why can't the answer be any of the other choices?


alka1371

we chose poulet because it is uncount. yes? others were count noun.


Maximavargs

is DU masculine or femmine?


UltimaX97

Can you say "ils mangent du banana" or "ils mangent du soupe"?


UltimaX97

Can you say "ils mangent du banane" or "ils mangent du soupe"?


UltimaX97

Can you say "ils mangent du banane" or "ils mangent du soupe"?


UltimaX97

Can you say "ils mangent du banane" or "ils mangent du soupe"?


Mohammad509727

isn't soupe a mass noun? why can't I use it instead of poulet?


Mohammad509727

isn't soupe a mass noun? why can't I use it instead of poulet?


Loftaris

My choices were poulet, banane, and soup .. Why couldn't it be any of the three?


RichM.

Missing word test: I selected 'soup' as the missing word and got it wrong, that wanted 'poulet'. Not sure why 'du' would [determine] that poulet was correct and 'soup' was not


daliljeenyus

Why is the answer to this one "They are eating chicken", but in the previous it was wrong? I don't understand.


gthill

I am not sure why the other 2 options are wrong! Soupe and banane are both appropriate! I missed it on the first go round thinking banane is the same for both singular and plural (as I find they all are). Is it only because that is the only word in the word list today?


ZandiSloan1

a l l o f t h e a n s w e r s w e r e r i g h t


Deborah656902

No need for swear words, its easy really. Don't jump on board with your question read through other posts and you will find your answers. People shouldn't repost the same questions and people shouldnt have to answer the same question. Read through the posts and ONLY if your query hasn't been addressed - post.


Pam520742

So poule is hen poulet is chicken? Poulet is masculine so should be cockeral or is it a young chicken is poulet and an old chicken is a hen.. so poule?


Shimon149953

Great explanation


EdlmYO

They eat they are eat is the same right


Suzyburch

How the F*** do you listen and get the plural when they sound exactly the same? Il and Ils!


Paul454197

How can 'They eat chicken' be incorrect?


Injua

Il mange du poulet. Ils mangent du poulet. How do I distingiush the singular vs plural with these sentence pronunciations? They sound very simlilar.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.