"Ils mangent du poulet."

Translation:They are eating chicken.

March 16, 2013

141 Comments


Rhondesaur

I filled in the last word as "soupe" and they counted it wrong. How do I tell that they are eating chicken and not soup?

May 20, 2015

jluna79

Soup and banana are femenine therefore you can't use "du" (a contraction for "de le") whith them.

For soup it would have to be: " de la soup". So, the correct answer is the only masculine word "poulet".

July 9, 2015

typ911411and718

What makes a word XX or XY ?

November 10, 2015

Matt103247

Generally the e at the end makes it female but not always

November 26, 2015

Lily157

This clears things up thank you!

March 25, 2016

khaikhi

Thank you

July 26, 2015

AMANDA624173

Merci !

November 6, 2015

NormaBonil6

Excellent explanation.. Thank you!!! :D

March 22, 2016

JillVie

Thanks

December 17, 2015

lord_sphinx

Merci!

March 27, 2016

shem.mesh

Merci

October 10, 2016

GRACEANGEL806223

Thanks

May 24, 2017

Aimee972720

Good explanation

October 6, 2017

RiaNicole

That makes so much more sense. I'd been geussing before now;)

November 3, 2017

Sophia207292

Thank you very much

March 18, 2016

eamondaly2

Thankyou very much for a clear succinct explanation. It would be nice to see similar explantions for every exercise in order to absorb the grammar and the usual French usage.

April 28, 2018

samuel.hil

Cheers.

January 16, 2016

TinaMarsha5

Thank you so much for clearing this up. Great response.

June 12, 2018

silly-and-nb

I did that too.

October 15, 2017

mago559

Soupe and banane are feminine words, and the article du is masculine. Notice how banane and soupe both have an e at the end. Poulet does not, because it is masculine. Therefore poulet is correct. The feminine word for du is du la. So there is: Du and du la Le and la Un and une

April 23, 2017

Rory1590

Does "il mange du poulet" sound the same as "ils mangent du poulet"?

September 3, 2013

AabLevellen

Yes.

March 2, 2014

Hiva_Elh

Absolutely

July 19, 2015

Chogas

I typed first one then it was correct!!

October 24, 2013

pixia

I don't think that writing "il" instead of "ils" should take away a heart. I understand that it's a mistake, yes, but you can't HEAR the difference

July 17, 2013

koshermal

Perhaps you conjugated manger wrong instead? Both Il mange du poulet, and Ils mangent du poulet are correct :)

October 20, 2013

sofiedi

I'd like to add here that when you hover over "ils" it says "they (masculine)" but "ils" is also a gender neutral term. You can use when addressing a male group or a male and female group (it would be "ils mangent" either way) whereas "elles" is specific to females only ("elles mangent" addresses a group of females eating).

August 24, 2014

simsimani

Could someone tell me what is the difference between du, de and da,

April 28, 2015

Kata.ds

DU is masculine, DE LA is feminine and DES is plural.

March 14, 2018

IsabellaRi817447

Is a group of people always assumed as 'ils' if the gender is unknown?

May 29, 2015

SaltMonger1

Yes. If you know they are all women it's "elles". If they are all men it is "ils", if you dont know it's "ils", and if the group is mixed it's "ils".

February 16, 2016

Jessica13211

Yes

May 2, 2018

janiellec

Is the "du" necessary when writing?

July 17, 2014

hogarth45

Yes

October 12, 2014

EmilyPianoGirl

Just a reminder, If we all keep the comments truthful and cuss-word free as well as apprpriate content we'll make the world a better place! comment yeah if you agree!

January 21, 2016

Sophia207292

Yeah

March 18, 2016

Jessica13211

Yeahhh xx

May 2, 2018

obelixlemo

Yep.

February 15, 2019

hc_tom

Should I understand "du poulet" as "some chicken"?

October 5, 2015

UniqueKane

Yeah, but the some in english is very dormant and hardly expressed but by what I gather in french, it's a constant when there is no definite article. Definite being "the (le, la)", whereas in english we say I ate soup while the some is implied, it french it has to be explicitly stated.

November 25, 2015

VikramanMa

I don't know why banana is feminine and poulet is masculine..

October 16, 2015

Deborah878229

Except for words that are obviously gender-specific ex. Ģarcon-boy, and femme-woman, you just need to memorize the appropriate direct pronoun...le for masculine, la for feminine, and les for plural(either gender). One big generalization is that most words ending in "e" are feminine. Thus said, for this example, the only choice that could possibly follow the word "du" ( meaning de + le) is the masculine word "poulet".

April 21, 2016

tusharshivan

You just have to remember...

December 16, 2015

Ogami.Itto

Geometrical logic

February 9, 2016

jana10773

What is the meaning of poulet??

June 5, 2015

Jeimy155164

Chicken!

June 16, 2015

AlsaceStork7700

Je mange du poulet et j'adore le poulet. Miam!

March 4, 2015

SteelDialga

I've gotten every one of these questions wrong. Why is it that du soupe (some soup) and du poulet (some chicken) are different. Or are they the same and its the difference between the plural and singular?

July 2, 2015

Deborah878229

Du = de + le. Thus the only word that could follow du in this sentence is the masculine word poulet.

April 21, 2016

EmilyPianoGirl

I don't understand these types of question. Someone maybe as smart as Sitesurf or someone like that can help me. I just said banane instead of poulet. How are we supposed to tell what he is eating?

January 21, 2016

MakkoShiro

An easy way to figure out these "missing words" is "what word are you learning in this lesson"

February 19, 2017

Adehkhien

Why du banane is wrong, du is used with feminine and banane is feminine?

March 13, 2017

Dezider3

So what does du exactly mean?

May 12, 2017

Dezider3

And why sometimes when you use "du" you dont have to transelate it as some?

May 12, 2017

Ionicwoods1

Duolingo has a great community. Everybody is kind and helpful when something in french doesn't make sense.

June 23, 2017

ShaTerryca

Isn't "du" the contracted form of "de+la"?

July 15, 2017

ShaTerryca

Isn't "du" the contracted form of "de+la"?

July 15, 2017

Shuchun

I know this isn't definite or reliable rule in any way, but is it just me, or are the nouns ending in E often feminine? At least of the ones I've learned on Duolingo so far.

July 23, 2017

Rigo_h7821

Why would "ils mangent du soupe" be incorrect?

August 3, 2017

Danny596172

Why is this correct and not the others?

August 4, 2017

Danny596172

Why is this correct and not the others?

August 4, 2017

kiddkiddo

The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing word?

August 11, 2017

kiddkiddo

The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing words?

August 11, 2017

kiddkiddo

The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing words?

August 11, 2017

kiddkiddo

The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing words?

August 11, 2017

kiddkiddo

The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing words?

August 11, 2017

AlanSutton3

why not soup

August 13, 2017

AlanSutton3

why not soup

August 13, 2017

AlanSutton3

why not soup

August 13, 2017

Ismael586207

I thought it was "They are eating 'some' chicken"?

August 18, 2017

Thomah2

I am confused, is du masculine? How do you tell? If it was "elles mangent du poulet" would it be feminine?

September 7, 2017

Thomah2

I am confused, is du masculine? How do you tell? If it was "elles mangent du poulet" would it be feminine?

September 7, 2017

Thomah2

I am confused, is du masculine? How do you tell? If it was "elles mangent du poulet" would it be feminine?

September 7, 2017

mFIoPsbH

Fill in the blank, multiple choice. The correct answer is "poulet". Soupe is an option. Why can't the correct be "soupe"?

September 17, 2017

AgnesMaria14

What's the meaning of du and du la and when can they be used?

September 26, 2017

Donna580672

why is poulet correct and soupe is not?

October 1, 2017

Caryn172812

I don't see how all of the answers couldn't work - he eats some...chicken, bananas, whatever.

October 4, 2017

Caryn172812

I don't see how all of the answers couldn't work - he eats some...chicken, bananas, whatever.

October 4, 2017

vmussa

Does anyone know the difference in pronunciating "Ils" to pronunciating "Il"? Thanks :)

October 7, 2017

vmussa

Does anyone know the difference in pronunciating "Ils" to pronunciating "Il"? Thanks :)

October 7, 2017

AmirMassy

does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe

October 8, 2017

AmirMassy

does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe

October 8, 2017

AmirMassy

does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe

October 8, 2017

AmirMassy

does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe

October 8, 2017

AmirMassy

does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe

October 8, 2017

AmirMassy

does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe

October 8, 2017

Shnoo_Shnoo

Would't "Du" translate to "some"?

October 10, 2017

ErynSierra

What makes it specifically chicken and not soup? It can't be bananas because the the option wasn't plural but chicken and soup both stay the same when singular and plural.

October 11, 2017

RachelRobe396245

This question format is silly

October 15, 2017

tu.8zPhLSrdBmFyz

They eat chicken. “Du” is the contraction of “de + le”, and chicken takes the article “le”. For “soup” is should be “de la”.

October 16, 2017

BrendenSeidel

How do we know that it's chicken and not the other options?

October 19, 2017

Christina448704

Why can it not be they eat some soup

October 19, 2017

jofaro59

Chicken was not a choice !

October 23, 2017

Evelyn628244

why is soupe not correct also?

October 26, 2017

KaydenCox

Who cares about them and their chicken?

October 29, 2017

LindaBosho

I heard "Il mange du poulet" Answered just that. DL says correct, but when DL gives their translation, DL says "They eat chicken" How so?

April 27, 2018

Sadaf306102

Same

May 11, 2018

Lilianrossana

Hello

September 23, 2015

skhy77

Helped a lot!

May 6, 2016

SaraAhmed970616

Why du poulet not le poulet?

July 20, 2016

CoolCat813682

Hi guys

October 7, 2016

Kairi_Washington

Wow, I completely over thought this. I thought it was testing my common sense knowledge. Like, which item could a group of people be eating together... Lol. Still got it right though. Woo-hoo !

December 24, 2016

gsue49

Merci!

February 10, 2017

ImiAsmi999

Hh

February 23, 2017

livlundsteen

why can't it be "soupe"?

November 3, 2017

shailendra5555

Can anyone explain why poulet is used soupe is not used ?

November 4, 2017

chemaz

Can someone please explain why 'Ils mangent du soupe' is incorrect?

November 9, 2017

KateG15

Why are the others not correct?!

November 10, 2017

FarzanBd

Why is poulet the correct answer?

November 24, 2017

KittyKatKombo

Why isn't << poulet >>, poulry?

November 26, 2017

KittyKatKombo

Why isn't << poulet >> poultry?

November 26, 2017

Urmomgay__

Bs

December 3, 2017

QOj5c6tX

Do male only eat male foods? Why can't the answer be the other choices?

December 29, 2017

QOj5c6tX

Do male only eat male food? Why can't the answer be any of the other choices?

December 29, 2017

QOj5c6tX

Do male only eat male food? Why can't the answer be any of the other choices?

December 29, 2017

alka1371

we chose poulet because it is uncount. yes? others were count noun.

January 2, 2018

Maximavargs

is DU masculine or femmine?

January 9, 2018

UltimaX97

Can you say "ils mangent du banana" or "ils mangent du soupe"?

January 24, 2018

UltimaX97

Can you say "ils mangent du banane" or "ils mangent du soupe"?

January 24, 2018

UltimaX97

Can you say "ils mangent du banane" or "ils mangent du soupe"?

January 24, 2018

UltimaX97

Can you say "ils mangent du banane" or "ils mangent du soupe"?

January 24, 2018

FurryKT

uh

January 26, 2018

Mohammad509727

isn't soupe a mass noun? why can't I use it instead of poulet?

January 26, 2018

Mohammad509727

isn't soupe a mass noun? why can't I use it instead of poulet?

January 26, 2018

Loftaris

My choices were poulet, banane, and soup .. Why couldn't it be any of the three?

February 4, 2018

RichM.

Missing word test: I selected 'soup' as the missing word and got it wrong, that wanted 'poulet'. Not sure why 'du' would [determine] that poulet was correct and 'soup' was not

February 4, 2018

daliljeenyus

Why is the answer to this one "They are eating chicken", but in the previous it was wrong? I don't understand.

February 5, 2018

gthill

I am not sure why the other 2 options are wrong! Soupe and banane are both appropriate! I missed it on the first go round thinking banane is the same for both singular and plural (as I find they all are). Is it only because that is the only word in the word list today?

February 5, 2018

ZandiSloan1

a l l o f t h e a n s w e r s w e r e r i g h t

February 12, 2018

Marleyisgreat

hi

March 13, 2018

HumanMan01

why?

March 14, 2018

HumanMan01

why?

March 14, 2018

Deborah656902

No need for swear words, its easy really. Don't jump on board with your question read through other posts and you will find your answers. People shouldn't repost the same questions and people shouldnt have to answer the same question. Read through the posts and ONLY if your query hasn't been addressed - post.

May 20, 2018

Pam520742

So poule is hen poulet is chicken? Poulet is masculine so should be cockeral or is it a young chicken is poulet and an old chicken is a hen.. so poule?

June 7, 2018

Shimon149953

Great explanation

July 16, 2018

EdlmYO

They eat they are eat is the same right

November 24, 2018

Suzyburch

How the F*** do you listen and get the plural when they sound exactly the same? Il and Ils!

February 26, 2019

Paul454197

How can 'They eat chicken' be incorrect?

March 16, 2019

Injua

Il mange du poulet. Ils mangent du poulet. How do I distingiush the singular vs plural with these sentence pronunciations? They sound very simlilar.

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.