"Ils mangent du poulet."

Translation:They are eating chicken.

March 16, 2013

141 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rhondesaur

I filled in the last word as "soupe" and they counted it wrong. How do I tell that they are eating chicken and not soup?


jluna79

Soup and banana are femenine therefore you can't use "du" (a contraction for "de le") whith them.

For soup it would have to be: " de la soup". So, the correct answer is the only masculine word "poulet".


typ911411and718

What makes a word XX or XY ?


Matt103247

Generally the e at the end makes it female but not always


Lily157

This clears things up thank you!


NormaBonil6

Excellent explanation.. Thank you!!! :D


[deactivated user]

RedRiaRoo

    That makes so much more sense. I'd been geussing before now;)


Mahri07

    Thank you very much


eamondaly2

    Thankyou very much for a clear succinct explanation. It would be nice to see similar explantions for every exercise in order to absorb the grammar and the usual French usage.


TinaMarsha5

    Thank you so much for clearing this up. Great response.


mago559

    Soupe and banane are feminine words, and the article du is masculine. Notice how banane and soupe both have an e at the end. Poulet does not, because it is masculine. Therefore poulet is correct. The feminine word for du is du la. So there is: Du and du la Le and la Un and une


Rory1590

    Does "il mange du poulet" sound the same as "ils mangent du poulet"?


Chogas

    I typed first one then it was correct!!


pixia

    I don't think that writing "il" instead of "ils" should take away a heart. I understand that it's a mistake, yes, but you can't HEAR the difference


purdiewhitedove

    Perhaps you conjugated manger wrong instead? Both Il mange du poulet, and Ils mangent du poulet are correct :)


sofiedi

    I'd like to add here that when you hover over "ils" it says "they (masculine)" but "ils" is also a gender neutral term. You can use when addressing a male group or a male and female group (it would be "ils mangent" either way) whereas "elles" is specific to females only ("elles mangent" addresses a group of females eating).


simsimani

    Could someone tell me what is the difference between du, de and da,


Kata.ds

    DU is masculine, DE LA is feminine and DES is plural.


IsabellaR538

    Is a group of people always assumed as 'ils' if the gender is unknown?


SaltMonger1

    Yes. If you know they are all women it's "elles". If they are all men it is "ils", if you dont know it's "ils", and if the group is mixed it's "ils".


janiellec

    Is the "du" necessary when writing?


EmilyPianoGirl

    Just a reminder, If we all keep the comments truthful and cuss-word free as well as apprpriate content we'll make the world a better place! comment yeah if you agree!


hc_tom

    Should I understand "du poulet" as "some chicken"?


UniqueKane

    Yeah, but the some in english is very dormant and hardly expressed but by what I gather in french, it's a constant when there is no definite article. Definite being "the (le, la)", whereas in english we say I ate soup while the some is implied, it french it has to be explicitly stated.


VikramanMa

    I don't know why banana is feminine and poulet is masculine..


Deborah878229

    Except for words that are obviously gender-specific ex. Ģarcon-boy, and femme-woman, you just need to memorize the appropriate direct pronoun...le for masculine, la for feminine, and les for plural(either gender). One big generalization is that most words ending in "e" are feminine. Thus said, for this example, the only choice that could possibly follow the word "du" ( meaning de + le) is the masculine word "poulet".


tusharshivan

    You just have to remember...


Ascentron

    Geometrical logic


jana10773

    What is the meaning of poulet??


AlsaceStork7700

    Je mange du poulet et j'adore le poulet. Miam!


SteelDialga

    I've gotten every one of these questions wrong. Why is it that du soupe (some soup) and du poulet (some chicken) are different. Or are they the same and its the difference between the plural and singular?


Deborah878229

    Du = de + le. Thus the only word that could follow du in this sentence is the masculine word poulet.


EmilyPianoGirl

    I don't understand these types of question. Someone maybe as smart as Sitesurf or someone like that can help me. I just said banane instead of poulet. How are we supposed to tell what he is eating?


MakkoShiro

    An easy way to figure out these "missing words" is "what word are you learning in this lesson"


Adehkhien

    Why du banane is wrong, du is used with feminine and banane is feminine?


Dezider3

    So what does du exactly mean?


Dezider3

    And why sometimes when you use "du" you dont have to transelate it as some?


Ionicwoods1

    Duolingo has a great community. Everybody is kind and helpful when something in french doesn't make sense.


ShaTerryca

    Isn't "du" the contracted form of "de+la"?


ShaTerryca

    Isn't "du" the contracted form of "de+la"?


IngvildOset

    I know this isn't definite or reliable rule in any way, but is it just me, or are the nouns ending in E often feminine? At least of the ones I've learned on Duolingo so far.


Rigo_h7821

    Why would "ils mangent du soupe" be incorrect?


Danny596172

    Why is this correct and not the others?


Danny596172

    Why is this correct and not the others?


kiddkiddo

    The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing word?


kiddkiddo

    The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing words?


kiddkiddo

    The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing words?


kiddkiddo

    The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing words?


kiddkiddo

    The available options were: poulet, banane, and soupe. Why can't each of these words be the correct missing words?


Ismael586207

    I thought it was "They are eating 'some' chicken"?


Thomah2

    I am confused, is du masculine? How do you tell? If it was "elles mangent du poulet" would it be feminine?


Thomah2

    I am confused, is du masculine? How do you tell? If it was "elles mangent du poulet" would it be feminine?


Thomah2

    I am confused, is du masculine? How do you tell? If it was "elles mangent du poulet" would it be feminine?


mFIoPsbH

    Fill in the blank, multiple choice. The correct answer is "poulet". Soupe is an option. Why can't the correct be "soupe"?


AgnesMaria14

    What's the meaning of du and du la and when can they be used?


Donna580672

    why is poulet correct and soupe is not?


Caryn172812

    I don't see how all of the answers couldn't work - he eats some...chicken, bananas, whatever.


Caryn172812

    I don't see how all of the answers couldn't work - he eats some...chicken, bananas, whatever.


vmussa

    Does anyone know the difference in pronunciating "Ils" to pronunciating "Il"? Thanks :)


vmussa

    Does anyone know the difference in pronunciating "Ils" to pronunciating "Il"? Thanks :)


AmirMassy

    does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe


AmirMassy

    does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe


AmirMassy

    does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe


AmirMassy

    does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe


AmirMassy

    does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe


AmirMassy

    does anyone know why it is poulet instead of banane or soupe


Shnoo_Shnoo

    Would't "Du" translate to "some"?


ErynSierra

    What makes it specifically chicken and not soup? It can't be bananas because the the option wasn't plural but chicken and soup both stay the same when singular and plural.


RachelRobe396245

    This question format is silly


tu.8zPhLSrdBmFyz

    They eat chicken. “Du” is the contraction of “de + le”, and chicken takes the article “le”. For “soup” is should be “de la”.


BrendenSeidel

    How do we know that it's chicken and not the other options?


Christina448704

    Why can it not be they eat some soup


jofaro59

    Chicken was not a choice !


Evelyn628244

    why is soupe not correct also?


KaydenCox

    Who cares about them and their chicken?


LindaMerrill

    I heard "Il mange du poulet" Answered just that. DL says correct, but when DL gives their translation, DL says "They eat chicken" How so?


skhy77

    Helped a lot!


SaraAhmed970616

    Why du poulet not le poulet?


SonofSeas

    Wow, I completely over thought this. I thought it was testing my common sense knowledge. Like, which item could a group of people be eating together... Lol. Still got it right though. Woo-hoo !


livlundsteen

    why can't it be "soupe"?


shailendra555

    Can anyone explain why poulet is used soupe is not used ?


An_Torc_Gorm

    Can someone please explain why 'Ils mangent du soupe' is incorrect?


KateG15

    Why are the others not correct?!


FarzanBd

    Why is poulet the correct answer?


KittyKatKombo

    Why isn't << poulet >>, poulry?


KittyKatKombo

    Why isn't << poulet >> poultry?


QOj5c6tX

    Do male only eat male foods? Why can't the answer be the other choices?


QOj5c6tX

    Do male only eat male food? Why can't the answer be any of the other choices?


QOj5c6tX

    Do male only eat male food? Why can't the answer be any of the other choices?


alka1371

    we chose poulet because it is uncount. yes? others were count noun.


Maximavargs

    is DU masculine or femmine?


UltimaX97

    Can you say "ils mangent du banana" or "ils mangent du soupe"?


UltimaX97

    Can you say "ils mangent du banane" or "ils mangent du soupe"?


UltimaX97

    Can you say "ils mangent du banane" or "ils mangent du soupe"?


UltimaX97

    Can you say "ils mangent du banane" or "ils mangent du soupe"?


Mohammad509727

    isn't soupe a mass noun? why can't I use it instead of poulet?


Mohammad509727

    isn't soupe a mass noun? why can't I use it instead of poulet?


Loftaris

    My choices were poulet, banane, and soup .. Why couldn't it be any of the three?


RichM.

    Missing word test: I selected 'soup' as the missing word and got it wrong, that wanted 'poulet'. Not sure why 'du' would [determine] that poulet was correct and 'soup' was not


daliljeenyus

    Why is the answer to this one "They are eating chicken", but in the previous it was wrong? I don't understand.


gthill

    I am not sure why the other 2 options are wrong! Soupe and banane are both appropriate! I missed it on the first go round thinking banane is the same for both singular and plural (as I find they all are). Is it only because that is the only word in the word list today?


ZandiSloan1

    a l l o f t h e a n s w e r s w e r e r i g h t


Deborah656902

    No need for swear words, its easy really. Don't jump on board with your question read through other posts and you will find your answers. People shouldn't repost the same questions and people shouldnt have to answer the same question. Read through the posts and ONLY if your query hasn't been addressed - post.


Pam520742

    So poule is hen poulet is chicken? Poulet is masculine so should be cockeral or is it a young chicken is poulet and an old chicken is a hen.. so poule?


Shimon248

    Great explanation


EdlmYO

    They eat they are eat is the same right


Suzyburch

    How the F*** do you listen and get the plural when they sound exactly the same? Il and Ils!


Paul454197

    How can 'They eat chicken' be incorrect?


Injua

    Il mange du poulet. Ils mangent du poulet. How do I distingiush the singular vs plural with these sentence pronunciations? They sound very simlilar.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.