"Žofie i po čtyřech dětech vypadá jako mladá dívka."

Translation:Even after four children, Žofie looks like a young girl.

December 13, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a-m-j

Is "ŽOFIE SEEMS LIKE A LITTLE GIRL EVEN AFTER FOUR CHILDREN" ok?


BoneheadBass

"Little girl" would be "malá dívka." I don't know whether "seems like" would be accepted, but that would be interesting to find out. I've seen that translation for "vypadat" somewhere else (not on DL yet, though, I don't think.)


PatrikMokry

It's not an equivalent.


BoneheadBass

In English they are not equivalent, since "seems like" is more broad than "looks like," because it can refer to non-physical as well as physical characteristics.

Are you saying that vypadat cannot be used in the "seems like" sense? If it cannot be, what might be used instead -- for example, in a sentence like, "Žofie seems like a nice girl"?


AgnusOinas

More accurately, "seem" translates to "zdát se" (or "jevit se" which is very formal). However, its usage is a little complicated, because:

  • Žofie se zdá jako milá holka. -- sounds a bit clunky for some reason, but possible.
  • Žofie se zdá být milá holka. -- again, possible, but sounds odd, mechanical.
  • Žofie se zdá být milou holkou. -- a bit better but quite formal-sounding.
  • Zdá se, že Žofie je milá holka. -- this is finally completely natural

To avoid using two clauses, some might use the somewhat clunky forms above, while some might use "Žofie vypadá jako milá holka" (which is completely natural) even when it's not about literally looking like something (visually).

I can't explain why those above mentioned literal translations of "seem like" and "seem to be" don't sound great in Czech. Especially because the same forms work in some other contexts, e.g.:

  • Když se nudíš, pět minut se zdá jako hodina. (When you're bored, five minutes seem like an hour.)
  • Zdá se být v pořádku. (He/she seems to be all right.)

We even have this exercise in then live EN


BoneheadBass

Two quick things: (1) Thanks for the extensive explanation on zdát se; and (2) Do I understand correctly hat vypadat can be used in the "seems like" sense as well as the "looks like" sense, or am I having a Bad Brain Day?


fmbraga

Why isn't "young lady" an acceptable translation for "mladá dívka"?


JBHayven

I guess it would be "mladá dáma" or "mladá páni" in that case, also "young lady" doesn't seem to say what the sentence is meant to express: that looks like a young girl, most likely not lady-like (in which case she would seem more mature no matter what and saying that whole thing would make no sense).


DavidMills574753

Just wondered why it is "jako" and not "jaká" which I thought would be the agreement? Thanks


AgnusOinas

"jako" means "like" and it has no gender/number/case

"jaký/jaká/jaké" means "what ... like" or "what kind" or sometimes just "what" and it declines according to gender/number/case

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.