1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No soup for you!"

"No soup for you!"

Translation:Keine Suppe für dich!

December 13, 2017

9 Comments


DavidMJonas

See, now I always learn better - and I'm sure most people can agree - when there's an element of humour involved. Well done, Duo.


_luddo

Seinfeld for Germans


Renate42305

Keine Suppe für dich, das könnte man auch als Frage verstehen. Für dich keine Suppe, das ist dagegen eine Feststellung. Deutsch ist eine schwere Sprache.


adolf618982

Why kein and not nein?


mizinamo

Because "no" here is the opposite of "some", not the opposite of "yes" -- it modifies the following noun rather than being a stand-alone answer to a question.

German uses different words for those two meanings of the English word "no".


BUMMKis

I wrote es ist keine... And its wrong


LateBlt

"Es ist keine..." would mean "It is no..."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.