1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Teacher, please help me."

"Teacher, please help me."

Translation:老师,请帮助我。

December 13, 2017

21 Comments


IceAly

Is 老师,请帮我。okay?


adam_gis

That's okay, without doubt.


RyanChen661208

I did that but it said incorrect


MalBrood

must be fixed, worked for me


FrankLobo22

I did that and was accepted


FrenchByte

If it isn't, it should be.


Wenderbrea

I live in China now and people have always told me that 帮助 is used as a noun and 帮 is used as a verb. Is this true? If so, shouldn't this sentence be "老师,请帮我"?


adam_gis

As a Chinese native speaker, both 帮 and 帮助 can be used as a verb, the nuance is that 帮 is more informal and colloquial, while 帮助 is more formal. Either 帮 or 帮助 is seldom used as a noun.

Furthermore, there is another match, though not perfectly, in Chinese and English: 请帮我一个忙。 <-> Please give me a hand. Here 忙 can be grammatically understood as a noun, but that cannot be translated directly, like "hand" in "give me a hand".


FrenchByte

I would use 帮, but I don't think 帮助 is wrong. You won't hear a lot of people saying 帮助 in that sentence though.


ElliottXia

The English sentence's sense of urgency is lost in the Chinese. It's more like 老师救我


Sikeryali

Please add audio to the correct answers, thanks a lot.


SamuelHvid

Can anyone explain why if both 帮 and 助 mean help/to assist separately, why is it combined in the sentence here?


GaMic2018

A less awkward way of saying this would be: "老师, 您 能不能帮助(or 帮帮)我." Using the polite 2nd person pronoun (您) here eliminates the need for the word please.


Sikeryali

Where is audio to the correct answer?


Cake55555

Teacher please help me...could you throw this water balloon at bob?


osllinda

DUO , PLEASE HELP US CHANGE THE TEACHER


veronicava22

Why... I wrote it well... Why...


Luis_Amador

I have a doubt. I learned some chinese in taiwan and I used to say 老師,請你幫我 Is that correct?


diogoemon

老师,请给我帮 not good ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.