"Teacher, please help me."

Translation:老师,请帮助我。

December 13, 2017

12 Comments


IceAly

Is 老师,请帮我。okay?

December 20, 2017

adam_gis

That's okay, without doubt.

April 14, 2018

FrenchByte

If it isn't, it should be.

March 31, 2018

Wenderbrea

I live in China now and people have always told me that 帮助 is used as a noun and 帮 is used as a verb. Is this true? If so, shouldn't this sentence be "老师,请帮我"?

January 9, 2018

adam_gis

As a Chinese native speaker, both 帮 and 帮助 can be used as a verb, the nuance is that 帮 is more informal and colloquial, while 帮助 is more formal. Either 帮 or 帮助 is seldom used as a noun.

Furthermore, there is another match, though not perfectly, in Chinese and English: 请帮我一个忙。 <-> Please give me a hand. Here 忙 can be grammatically understood as a noun, but that cannot be translated directly, like "hand" in "give me a hand".

April 14, 2018

FrenchByte

I would use 帮, but I don't think 帮助 is wrong. You won't hear a lot of people saying 帮助 in that sentence though.

March 31, 2018

ElliottXia

The English sentence's sense of urgency is lost in the Chinese. It's more like 老师救我

December 30, 2018

Cake55555

Teacher please help me...could you throw this water balloon at bob?

January 24, 2019

GaMic2018

A less awkward way of saying this would be: "老师, 您 能不能帮助(or 帮帮)我." Using the polite 2nd person pronoun (您) here eliminates the need for the word please.

August 14, 2018

diogoemon

老师,请给我帮 not good ?

January 26, 2019

Sikeryali

Please add audio to the correct answers, thanks a lot.

February 15, 2019

Andrew590503

No.

December 13, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.