"She has many friends."

Translation:她有很多朋友。

December 13, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alanxoc3

Is "她有很多的朋友" good? Specifically, I'm asking about the 的. Can that character be used in this case?


Cinnamon5230

It's grammatically right, but not common in actual use.


Sopha_

can't relate lmao


AyaneIto2

Why does this sentence have 2 verbs?


Keith_APP

Only 1, 有...


Unrumpf

I dont understand why the 很 is required here.


CinnamonTe1

很多 / 很多的 = many / a lot of

A single Chinese character can have more than one meaning. By combining a character with other characters it can also lead to a different meaning.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.