1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Where is my office?"

"Where is my office?"

Translation:Wo ist mein Büro?

December 13, 2017

5 Comments


BTNRoy

Still trying to get to grips with endings. I wrote "Wo ist meines Büro?" Büro is neuter so why isn't there an 'es' ending on mein as it's an 'es' pronoun?


mizinamo

Büro is neuter so why isn't there an 'es' ending on mein as it's an 'es' pronoun?

Possessive determiners have endings like ein and kein.

So we say mein Vater (not *meiner Vater) and mein Büro (not *meines Büro) just like ein Vater, ein Büro.


On the other hand, pronouns (which stand instead of a noun rather than before a noun) do have endings: Dein Vater ist nett aber meiner ist auch nett; mein Büro ist klein aber deins ist groß. Drei Hunde sind klein aber einer ist groß; drei Pferde sind schnell aber eins ist langsam.

Compare English "my office is small but yours is big".

Also, we say meins, deins rather than meines, deines.


BTNRoy

Thank you. Still not completely sunk, or sinking, in; but getting there.


14916Emily

Thanks Mizinamo, I have been completely puzzled by this. I think what you have said will now stick! :))


GIB20AjS

why not 'Wo ist mein Amt?'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.