1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Piš své matce častěji."

"Piš své matce častěji."

Translation:Write your mother more often.

December 13, 2017

8 Comments


ts91ts91

Just to let you know that this is incorrect. It should be 'Write to your mother more often'. 'Write your mother' is a (lazy) Americanism


VladaFu

Allowed by the (British!) dictionary

write somebody (North American English) Write me while you're away. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/write

It is used even in formal texts, like some modern translations of the Bible https://biblehub.com/romans/15-15.htm


Trofaste

And when there's an object (write somebody something), it isn't even North American English, it's just plain English. And if Oxford isn't enough, Cambridge agrees.


LelandSun

Well, it is only because the direct object is not explicitly stated that there is an issue at all here. As modern English has no dative case, we typically rely on either a preposition or following with the direct object to identify the indirect object. For example, it wouldn’t do to say, “Throw daddy the ball. Good. Now, throw mommy.”

The recipient of letter writing is rather an exception. And yet, even in North American English, we do not always drop the preposition, and it never sounds wrong to include it, when the letter object is merely implied.


Kiki685123

Why is : 'write more often to your mother' wrong


CaroleDiva1

This has obviously already come up but in British English 'Write your mother' is wrong in both spoken and written discourse. It must be 'to your mother'.


VladaFu

Please read the existing discussions first. See my link to Oxford dictionary. It is marked as North American English.


BoneheadBass

Both versions are accepted as both are correct. If you want to know whether a BrE alternative is accepted, you can either try it -- and Report if your answer is rejected -- or Report and ask about it. The Report option is strongly recommended.

Duolingo, being based in the US, leans by default toward US usage. BrE usage is not likely to override AmE usage, especially when, as in this case., AmE usage is recognized by an authoritative BrE source.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.