"한국, 파이팅!"

Translation:Go, Korea!

December 13, 2017

7 Comments


PaulJones279857

Actually in this context i agree with Go korea. 'good luck' doesn't make any sense here. In fact i don't think 'good luck' is a good translation for 'fighting'. The feeling is different. I played a lot of sports tournaments in Korea and the feeling is different from 'good luck' in a lot of contexts. 'do your best' would be better

January 1, 2018

jackgashler

Also 화이팅 too

July 11, 2018

Jocylin

You cant say 파이팅 means Good luck then not accept "Korea Good Luck

December 13, 2017

e2tYwQto

Its a borrowed word, just translate it as is. Colloquialisms will confuse people trying to learn.

January 11, 2018

Jeong-JinL

It's not really borrowed as it doesn't have the same meaning, didn't come from having had it, and even violates the grammaticality of the word if it were borrowed directly. It's Konglish like 핸드폰. I'm also not sure I get the point you want to make. It's a commonly used word in Korean like many of the others in this course.

March 23, 2019

Bevimina

This pronunciation sounds odd, more like "pie-ting" than sounding close to "fighting". Not sure if this is an issue but it's good for others to know how to pronounce correctly.

October 25, 2018

Jeong-JinL

That's correct. No issue. This is the common dictionary form. K dramas use the phonetically closer (but less well regarded in native dictionaries) form of 화이팅.

March 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.