"Good morning!"

Translation:早上好!

December 13, 2017

23 Comments


ConnorGabr1

A neat colloquial note is that most people in China simply say 早zao in the morning as a means of saying "good morning."

February 9, 2018

Andrew590503

Good morning to you too!

December 13, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Good morning, 早上好,早安,buen día, Bom dia...

December 19, 2017

Sikeryali

Spanish: Buenos días

Italian: Buongiorno

German: Guten Morgen

Turkish: Günaydın

December 10, 2018

zhouhuanyue

早安 is only used in Taiwan ♡

May 3, 2018

Dennis385858

Not true. We have been using this form of "good morning" for generations in South East Asia. I suspect in other places as well, all except China.

September 3, 2018

TristanHar675901

I have a friend from ShanXi provence, China who says they use 早安

June 4, 2019

Handrisuselo

早安 is also true.

April 22, 2018

Ihcq9

Yeah im pretty sure

September 18, 2018

ComfortSolace

Does anyone know a difference between 早上好 and 早安?

January 10, 2019

MikkiElla1

早上好 is the more general way to say it in most places that speak Mandarin, while 早安 is used more in other areas. You could use both anywhere, but one is more used than the other depending on where you are

June 6, 2019

Jorgos010

would 你早 be a good translation as well?

July 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Doesn't that mean "You morning?"

December 29, 2018

Ihcq9

No i dont think ot sounds right

September 18, 2018

MalBrood

i have had 2 chinese teachers use this as 'good morning'. replacing 好 with 早.

April 17, 2019

zhouhuanyue

Yep :)

July 2, 2018

Ktmoony

I didn't realize that 早安 was only said in Taiwan (where my Chinese teacher was from). So this way of saying good morning was very new to me.

June 2, 2018

Dennis385858

That's not true. Please see my post above.

September 3, 2018

Janine637333

As already asked above, why the difference between 早上好 and 早安?

February 12, 2019

MikkiElla1

早上好 is the more general way to say it in most places that speak Mandarin, while 早安 is used more in other areas. You could use both anywhere, but one is more used than the other depending on where you are

June 6, 2019

SparklingDark

Good morning!

February 13, 2019

ClayWhipp

Why is morning sometimes 早上 and sometimes just 早?

July 6, 2019

DmitryMana3

What is the difference between 早上 and 上午? are these the same in all situations??

July 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.