1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Good morning!"

"Good morning!"

Translation:早上好!

December 13, 2017

45 Comments


ConnorGabr1

A neat colloquial note is that most people in China simply say 早zao in the morning as a means of saying "good morning."


bggregoire

So like we do in English with only "Morning"? Neat!


vritijain10

So both are correct?


Andrew590503

Good morning to you too!


MauroEzequ6

Good morning, 早上好,早安,buen día, Bom dia...


Sikeryali

Spanish: Buenos días

Italian: Buongiorno

German: Guten Morgen

Turkish: Günaydın


GSergivs

French : Bonjour !

Russian : Доброе утро!


stupedfatidiot

Hebrew: בוקר טוב

Arabic: صباح الخير

Hindi: शुभ प्रभात

Thai: สวัสดีตอนเช้าค่ะ

Japaneese: おはようございます

Amharic: እንዴት አደርክ

Bengali: সুপ্রভাত

Nepali: शुभ - प्रभात


GabrielleGuo

Indonesian : Selamat Pagi

Malay : Selamat Pagi

Tagalog : Magandang Umaga

Javanese : Sugeng Enjang

Sundanese : Wilujeng Enjing


Kaya.eisensee

Denmark: godmorgen


mab615805

Norway: God morgen


Partydoos

Dutch: Goedemorgen


Sam843608

Persian (Farsi): صبح بخیر


victorescosta

Portuguese: Bom dia


MKCCPC

Loving this thread. ☝️


zhouhuanyue

早安 is only used in Taiwan ♡


Dennis385858

Not true. We have been using this form of "good morning" for generations in South East Asia. I suspect in other places as well, all except China.


TristanHar675901

I have a friend from ShanXi provence, China who says they use 早安


Fuhlvee

We use it in Singapore, at the very least


Comfort04

Does anyone know a difference between 早上好 and 早安?


MikkiElla1

早上好 is the more general way to say it in most places that speak Mandarin, while 早安 is used more in other areas. You could use both anywhere, but one is more used than the other depending on where you are


Handrisuselo

早安 is also true.


Ihcq9

Yeah im pretty sure


Jorgos010

would 你早 be a good translation as well?


Gabrielle145359

Doesn't that mean "You morning?"


Fiyalka2

In a word-by-word translation, yes, it would mean "you morning" or "you early". But it is a totally legit translation of "Good morning" in Chinese. I mostly heard "你早" or "你们早" or simply "早" for "Good morning", and not so often "早上好".


Ihcq9

No i dont think ot sounds right


Fiyalka2

But the Chinese language does not care for what you think. 你早 is correct.


MalBrood

i have had 2 chinese teachers use this as 'good morning'. replacing 好 with 早.


DmitryMana3

What is the difference between 早上 and 上午? are these the same in all situations??


ParkerDap

I believe 早上 is for earlier in the morning than 上午


ThreeDollar

I think that's correct.


Gabrielle145359

早上 is earlier than 上午. I was taught that the cut off time was 9am, but I have a feeling that the cut off time probably varies a bit from person to person.


M92Y3

Korea: 좋은 아침~^^


Janine637333

As already asked above, why the difference between 早上好 and 早安?


MikkiElla1

早上好 is the more general way to say it in most places that speak Mandarin, while 早安 is used more in other areas. You could use both anywhere, but one is more used than the other depending on where you are


eduard831

What does "hao" mean?


CarolKelle15

Thanks g.j or all the regional input


mab615805

早=morning 好=good can somebody give a literal translation of 上?


TerezaRaska88

早 means early if I recall correctly


NL329

我最喜欢 "早安"。早安! 哈哈。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.