"你认识那些同学吗?"

Translation:Do you know those classmates?

December 13, 2017

18 Comments


jpolin

"those classmates" is an awkward usage

January 8, 2018

Mr.rM

Sort of, it sounds like “I'm” a lonely child. I typed “those schoolmates” and it was not accepted.

January 17, 2018

Berjiault

In NA english if you didnt know the kids at school you would usually say "those kids/ those students". Classmates implies an exisiting friendliness.

August 22, 2018

Eric492387

"Do you recognize those classmates?" should be correct.

November 28, 2018

elmanisero777

does this have to be plural? can you say this as "Do you know that classmate?"

December 25, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

"那些" = "those".

"些" is a measure word indicating the plural, implying a small number. In context it can also translate more directly to "few", "several", etc.

February 14, 2018

Rmnlee

那 = that 那些 = those

July 26, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

For the sake of symmetry I think it would be better to say:

  • 那个 = that
  • 那些 = those
August 2, 2018

RobertEddy

Word gloss says "meet" while answer choices offer "know". Can one word mean both? Am confused.

December 13, 2017

lexielisacc

I imagine when they say "认识" means "meet", it refers to the sentence "Nice to meet you" (很高兴认识你). “认识” means "know" or "to get to know" , the latter in English could be "meet" so I guess that's why you are confused. Hope this could clear it up :)

December 14, 2017

lexielisacc

By the way, when "meet" doesn't mean "get to know", then you can not say "认识”.

E.g. "I met my neighbor today on the way home", here the translation of "meet" is “碰见/遇见”, not "认识”.

December 14, 2017

samertabbal

Use Pleco to remove any confusion.

January 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes it can mean both.

January 3, 2018

DaveLommen

"Meet" is not correct here; "know" is.

January 6, 2018

Berjiault

Renshi means to know someone or of someone.

August 22, 2018

hallojanelle

Do you know that classmate

June 26, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"那些" = "those".

June 26, 2018

hallojanelle

Thanks for always explaining! :D

June 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.