1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你认识那些同学吗?"

"你认识那些同学吗?"

Translation:Do you know those classmates?

December 13, 2017

26 Comments


jpolin

"those classmates" is an awkward usage


CinnamonTe1

"Do you know those students?" is a more natural translation for this question. Even though "student" is not as specific as "classmate", English speakers can usually figure out what is meant through context.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Agreed. Indeed "student(s)" is often the more natural translation in contexts where "同学" is commonly used, and in fact Collins gives it as one of the definitions.


RemieSmith

For real... It implies knowing them...


PeaceJoyPancakes

The word "同学" actually means something closer to schoolmates or (fellow) students, most of the time, and you could know they were your schoolmates by their uniforms, without actually knowing them.

As CinnamnonTe1 points out, "students" is the more natural translation here.


Eric492387

"Do you recognize those classmates?" should be correct.


RobertEddy

Word gloss says "meet" while answer choices offer "know". Can one word mean both? Am confused.


lexielisacc

By the way, when "meet" doesn't mean "get to know", then you can not say "认识”.

E.g. "I met my neighbor today on the way home", here the translation of "meet" is “碰见/遇见”, not "认识”.


lexielisacc

I imagine when they say "认识" means "meet", it refers to the sentence "Nice to meet you" (很高兴认识你). “认识” means "know" or "to get to know" , the latter in English could be "meet" so I guess that's why you are confused. Hope this could clear it up :)


samertabbal

Use Pleco to remove any confusion.


Gabrielle145359

Yes it can mean both.


DaveLommen

"Meet" is not correct here; "know" is.


Berjiault

Renshi means to know someone or of someone.


elmanisero777

does this have to be plural? can you say this as "Do you know that classmate?"


PeaceJoyPancakes

"那些" = "those".

"些" is a measure word indicating the plural, implying a small number. In context it can also translate more directly to "few", "several", etc.


Rmnlee

那 = that 那些 = those


PeaceJoyPancakes

For the sake of symmetry I think it would be better to say that in this context:

  • 那个 = that
  • 那些 = those

hallojanelle

Do you know that classmate


PeaceJoyPancakes

"那些" = "those".


hallojanelle

Thanks for always explaining! :D


Sledgekind

Why is "these classmates" not correct ?


PonyFreckles

这些 these 那些 those


DrWho819549

Pupils would be accurate. If they are class'mates' it implies you do know them and the question is null

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.