"We do not eat the sandwich."

Translation:Noi nu mâncăm sandviciul.

December 13, 2017

3 Comments


AlyssaRobi651612

What is the difference between mâncăm, mâncați, and mânamca?

December 13, 2017

relox84

Verbs in Romanian conjugate, which means they change their ending depending on the pronoun they're used with.

The verb mânca conjugates as follows in the present tense:

Eu mănânc - I eat
Tu mănânci - You (singular) eat
El/ea mănâncă - He/she eats
Noi mâncăm - We eat
Voi mâncați - You (plural) eat
Ei/ele mănâncă - They eat

December 13, 2017

Tomote1

Very helpful.

April 15, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.