1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tvá žena je hezká."

"Tvá žena je hezká."

Translation:Your wife is pretty.

December 13, 2017

12 Comments


ShereeWall1

Doesnt "heska" mean "nice" too? Why is "Your wife is nice" wrong?


Trofaste

Only with things, not with people. It's more about external qualities (looks), while "nice" with people is about internal qualities (character, personality).


FrankRiswick

I tried handsome, but it wasn't accepted


Fabianasas

I dont understand zena is wife? I thought manzelka was wife! And zena woman, isn't it?


Kristine466318

It is the same in French, the same word "femme" means a woman or a wife, depending on the context.


endless_sleeper

You're correct, however the word "žena" when used with a personal pronoun often means 'my/your... wife'.


FQGfV

Why is "Your wife is attractive" not accepted? To my language sense, "pretty" applies mainly to children and adolescents, "attractive" more to adults.


VladaFu

pretty applies to anyone

attractive - atraktivní, přitažlivá


Kristine466318

Good-looking may be accepted.


horsthartm2

"Your wife is beautiful" should be accepted. To my knowledge hezk(ý,á,é) means either "nice" or "beautiful". Am I wrong?


BoneheadBass

"Beautiful" is stronger than "pretty." Here, that would be krásná. The course is very consistent in making this distinction.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.