"Tvá žena je hezká."

Translation:Your wife is pretty.

December 13, 2017

6 Comments


ShereeWall1

Doesnt "heska" mean "nice" too? Why is "Your wife is nice" wrong?

December 16, 2017

Trofaste

Only with things, not with people. It's more about external qualities (looks), while "nice" with people is about internal qualities (character, personality).

August 6, 2018

FrankRiswick

I tried handsome, but it wasn't accepted

December 13, 2017

hella166755

Because a man is handsome, but a woman is pretty

December 15, 2017

Fabianasas

I dont understand zena is wife? I thought manzelka was wife! And zena woman, isn't it?

October 24, 2018

endless_sleeper

You're correct, however the word "žena" when used with a personal pronoun often means 'my/your... wife'.

October 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.