"Ce gâteau est pour eux."

Translation:That cake is for them.

5 years ago

20 Comments


buffalump21

have reported the recording

5 years ago

RinoSrbin

I will eat it anyway :)

4 years ago

IAmJon

I think that Gateau should be accepted as an English word. Here in England everyone knows what a Gateau is, it is a common word spoken here. It just refers to certain kind of cake rather than all cakes.

5 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

But the French doesn't. It refers to all cakes, so if you leave it as gateau in the English translation you are changing the meaning by limiting what it means.

5 years ago

Fuzzy255433

English has borrowed many words from french, particulairly in dealing with food, and subtly altering the meaning. Gateau for a type of cake, haricourt for a type of bean.

2 years ago

Iamaweirdo

They still have not fixed this =(

5 years ago

CherryBerryGerry

Is there a difference in the pronunciations of "se" and "ce"?

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

No difference. Context will tell you. I.e., "se gâteau ....", what does that mean? "Ce gâteau....", ah, now I get it!

4 years ago

_Miuccia_

Still cannot distinguish cadeau from gâteau...T_T

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

There are two audible clues that will help you distinguish them. 1) the "hard c" vs. the "hard g", 2) the "d" vs. the "t". Try Google Translate: type in "cadeau" and press the speaker button to hear it pronounced. Listen very carefully. Now try "gâteau". After a few times, you will hear the difference clearly. Sometimes in audio exercises you will be able to pull out words that are less familiar simply by listening carefully.

4 years ago

JugderGurr

Why not "...pour elles"? Or ils

3 years ago

stansurf

When pronouncing the word "est", do you sound the "s" as the reader did?

5 years ago

Marek.Hronec

I believe that is a mistake on the reader's side. You dont pronounce the s in the word est.

5 years ago

shemp

I'm just wondering how to differentiate between this or that. So far in these lessons I've only seen that ce/cette can mean either one. Or did I miss something?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

No, you didn't miss anything. Both "ce" and "cette" can mean either this or that. Later on, there will be other lessons which will give you additional tools to be more specific when necessary.

4 years ago

Mymy9732

Since when is gateau "cookie"?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

On this side of the pond (U.S.), we call it a "cookie", on the other side (U.K.), it's called a "biscuit". That is, besides being the common word for "cake", of course. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/g%C3%A2teau/36216

4 years ago

Cernael

"Ce gâteau est pour eu" - this was wrong, in a listening exercise. I intended a singular rather than plural cake recipient. It's there some sound difference between eu and eux I should have picked up on, or did I fail on a syntax level?

2 years ago

Lamprini_Adam

A "gâteau" isn't something sweet in general cooked or baked?

2 years ago

ganjies1

L to vj me

2 weeks ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.