"How do you say this in Japanese?"

Translation:これは日本語で何と言いますか?

December 13, 2017

15 Comments


BJCUAl

と is the marker for what is/was said or what something is called.

  • I am (called) Tom. トムと言います。

  • He said yes. (かれは)はいと言いました。

  • What did he say? (かれは)何と言いましたか?

This particle is also indicate something that was thought.

  • I thought it was expensive. たかいとおもいました。

  • I think that I'll go to the store. みせに行こうとおもいます。

Click for more information on と

December 13, 2017

SaltyBrian

It can also be helpful to think of と as the quotation particle.

I am called "Tom".

He said "yes".

Or the thought bubble particle.

"It was expensive," I thought (to myself).

I think (to myself) "I'll go to the store."

January 18, 2019

zanzaboonda

Thank you for this.

November 20, 2018

Wafer706469

very helpful, thank you

December 11, 2018

BJCUAl

Glad the information was helpful ;)

December 13, 2018

Davidhaos

Can anybody tell me how the to particle works in this sentence?

December 13, 2017

kuliritton

why is it that i can't put 何と before 日本語で?

May 18, 2019

BJCUAl

「何と言いますか」('How do you say?') works as a set. Even when only 「何と?!」 is uttered, it is usually implied that the full expression is 「何と言っていますか?」 or something similar.

In addition, there is another meaning of なんと, which means 'how !'/ 'What a ___!' Placing なんと before 日本語, while it doesn't sound that natural, it sounds like you are saying 'How Japanese you say it!?'.

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E3%81%AA%E3%82%93%E3%81%A8

May 18, 2019

kuliritton

thank you! I think I understand it now

May 20, 2019

BJCUAl

I wasn't as eloquent as I wanted to be, but hopefully it was sufficient ;)

May 21, 2019

madokakiss

can これは and 日本語で change position?

May 31, 2019

BJCUAl

Absolutely (so long as your question is not whether or not DuoLingo will accept said change).

It is more usual for the topic to be at the head of the sentence, but not unnatural to place it as you have suggested.

June 1, 2019

Tuggy9

For some reason, even though i received an email stating that this is now an acceptable translation: 日本語でこれを何と言いますか, it still is not accepted for me. What is incorrect about this?

June 28, 2019

BJCUAl

They accepted the use of を instead of は? That sounds odd.

June 29, 2019

Doris518217

my answer was wrong, however the 'correct answer' at the bottom of the exercise page does not match the "translation" at the top of this discussion page! The particles are used differently, for example: In the red box at the bottom of the exercise page, the 'correct' answer begins with これを however the 'translation' at the top of this Discussion page shows it commences with これは. No consistency even within a single exercise!

August 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.