1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How do you say this in Japan…

"How do you say this in Japanese?"

Translation:これは日本語で何と言いますか?

December 13, 2017

31 Comments


BJCUAl

と is the marker for what is/was said or what something is called.

  • I am (called) Tom. トムと言います。

  • He said yes. (かれは)はいと言いました。

  • What did he say? (かれは)何と言いましたか?

This particle is also indicate something that was thought.

  • I thought it was expensive. たかいとおもいました。

  • I think that I'll go to the store. みせに行こうとおもいます。

Click for more information on と


SaltyBrian

It can also be helpful to think of と as the quotation particle.

I am called "Tom".

He said "yes".

Or the thought bubble particle.

"It was expensive," I thought (to myself).

I think (to myself) "I'll go to the store."


martin.mk

And it's almost always replaced with って in casual speech.


Wafer706469

very helpful, thank you


BJCUAl

Glad the information was helpful ;)


zanzaboonda

Thank you for this.


Davidhaos

Can anybody tell me how the to particle works in this sentence?


MakiQueen

can これは and 日本語で change position?


BJCUAl

Absolutely (so long as your question is not whether or not DuoLingo will accept said change).

It is more usual for the topic to be at the head of the sentence, but not unnatural to place it as you have suggested.


kuliritton

why is it that i can't put 何と before 日本語で?


BJCUAl

「何と言いますか」('How do you say?') works as a set. Even when only 「何と?!」 is uttered, it is usually implied that the full expression is 「何と言っていますか?」 or something similar.

In addition, there is another meaning of なんと, which means 'how !'/ 'What a ___!' Placing なんと before 日本語, while it doesn't sound that natural, it sounds like you are saying 'How Japanese you say it!?'.

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E3%81%AA%E3%82%93%E3%81%A8


kuliritton

thank you! I think I understand it now


BJCUAl

I wasn't as eloquent as I wanted to be, but hopefully it was sufficient ;)


chungmcl

What's the difference between どうやって and using 何 for "how?"


John863934

Breaking it down: For this, in Japanese, you say what?


BJCUAl

Please clarify. 何 means 'what', not 'how'.


HarisAwan1

Can’t i use dou yatte For this? Kore wa dou yatte nihongo de iimasuka? Does this sentence work too?


BJCUAl

どうやって is more like 'in what manner' or 'using what method'.
'In what manner do you say this in Japanese?' is different from a simple 'How do you say this in Japanese?' .


Dylan_Nicholson

How is it practically different though? Would どうやって never be used to ask how to say something in Japanese? I vague recall that's what I'd learned previously, or at least ... どう言う?


Enviromath

これは日本語でどう言いますか

I feel like this should be accepted as it seems more casual and means the same thing.


Vitaliy595601

これを日本語でどう言いますか could somebody explain why this one is wrong or maybe it has slightly different meaning?


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not これは日本語でどう(やって)言うの?


Tuggy9

For some reason, even though i received an email stating that this is now an acceptable translation: 日本語でこれを何と言いますか, it still is not accepted for me. What is incorrect about this?


BJCUAl

They accepted the use of を instead of は? That sounds odd.


V2Blast

これを日本語では何と言いますか。is an accepted translation.


Doris518217

my answer was wrong, however the 'correct answer' at the bottom of the exercise page does not match the "translation" at the top of this discussion page! The particles are used differently, for example: In the red box at the bottom of the exercise page, the 'correct' answer begins with これを however the 'translation' at the top of this Discussion page shows it commences with これは. No consistency even within a single exercise!


V2Blast

これを日本語では何と言いますか。is an accepted translation. There is more than one correct translation of the sentence.


cantouche

これは何で日本語と言いますか can be correct ? Duo make me wrong


BJCUAl

It is incorrect.

何で is usually pronounced なんで and means 'why?'.

日本語といいます would be 'It is called Japanese'. 日本語で is the proper phrasing ('in Japanese').

The Japanese sentence shown as a correct answer is more accurately translated as 'What do you call this in Japanese?', rather than 'How do you say this in Japanese?'.


MeowMaria87

Can the particles de and wa be qwitched here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.