"Use this spoon."

Translation:Benutzen Sie diesen Löffel.

December 13, 2017

25 Comments


Bekir978479

Why does Duo stubbornly reject the informal but correct form of address in this exercise? "Benutz diesen Löffel"

December 19, 2017

mizinamo

For this sentence, that's something you'll have to ask Pearson instead.

December 19, 2017

Mariba66

How is that possible? We are here at Duolingo.

February 2, 2018

mizinamo

Pearson, the publisher, has partnered with Duolingo to produce courses that complement some of their textbooks: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24052907

The content for those courses is determined by Pearson and Duolingo provides the technical platform.

I believe the idea was that students who bought a textbook would get a code inside the book that would let them access the appropriate course.

However, many sentences that were added by Pearson appear in the public course as well -- including this one. See also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 .

Many sentences of theirs are fine, but there are unfortunately many that lack some alternative translations, some that use words differently from the way we do, some that introduce words earlier than they should because they happen to be spelled the same way as a word that we do use in the course (e.g. polite Sie when we have only taught sie "she; they" at that point in the course), and some where I find the English and/or the German questionable.

February 16, 2018

KMosuzu

Hi mizinamo, I don't understand your explanation above. Cannot we use 'Use this spoon' in a casual manner? Thank you.

February 15, 2018

mizinamo

You can in German, i.e. when speaking to a human.

But not as an answer to this exercise, because the people responsible for adding this particular sentence have not added the informal versions (with du and ihr) as acceptable alternative translations.

February 16, 2018

Huy_Ngo

I kept reporting it and it has no changes still.

January 16, 2018

TomTheChemist

Same here. Reported at least 3x in the course of several weeks but it was not fixed. Duo, please do something about it!!

February 6, 2018

PaulRubin1

"Benutze diesen Löffel" was marked wrong because (according to Duo) I used the "ich form" rather than the "sie/Sie form". If I were telling a family member to use this spoon, what would the familiar imperative form be?

December 13, 2017

stepintime

"Benutz!" or, more formal, "Benutze!"

(Since in the south of Germany, Austria and (partly) Switzerland they also use "benützen" instead of "benutzen" (both words are officially correct), they'd say "Benütz(e)!" accordingly.)

(And another thing: colloquially, you often use "nehmen" ("to take") instead of "benutzen": "You can't eat your soup with that fork. Nimm den Löffel!" - meaning not to just take it, but to actually use it as well.)

December 13, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It's "du" form, not "ich" form.

January 16, 2018

Mariba66

It was according to Duolingo...

February 2, 2018

FrankEdger

1) Informal singular or plural SHOULD be accepted! With no reference as to whom I'm addressing, how am I, as a student, supposed to assume that I need to use a formal pronoun? On the one hand, It is a serious breach of etiquette to inform an adult as to which eating utensil is most appropriate to use when dining. One simply overlooks the behavior. Secondly, if the formal "Sie" is used to suggest to another adult to 'Use this spoon," because the other person does not have the necessary flatware and the first person does (and, perhaps, is not planning to need/use it), than "Sie" is appropriate. But how is a student to know that from what is given? The whole dilemma arrises because there is a missing antecedent. Prefacing the utterance with "Herr Langsam,' or 'Wölfchen,' or 'Max und Moritz' would easily remove the problem. 2) What is a "Pearson" sentence?

January 24, 2018

Mariba66

I agree with you. I don't know why anybody would mark your post down. I marked you up to zero at least.

February 2, 2018

berlinertor13

Duo has just accepted 'Benutz diesen Löffel' as correct today so looks like the answer has been sorted!

March 10, 2018

Treacle18

Why cant I say "Nutzen Sie diesen Loeffel"?

January 22, 2018

stepintime

Good question. I think there's a small difference:

  • benutzen: to use sth. as a sort of tool by actually handling it, e.g. a spoon to scoop up soup, a rag to wipe the floor, the mouse to click on a link, the bus to get to work

  • nutzen: to make use of sth. that's available, e.g. as a means of transport ("Viele Menschen nutzen öffentliche Verkehrsmittel, um zur Arbeit zu fahren." "Many people use public transport to get to work"*), or a mobile/energy/... plan ("Nutzen Sie schon unseren neuen Tarif?" "Are you already using our new plan?"), "Ich möchte die Gelegenheit nutzen, um Ihnen zu danken" ("I want to use this opportunity to thank you"), "Ich nutze jede freie Minute, um Deutsch zu lernen" ("I use every spare minute to learn German"), "Unsere Äpfel können industriell genutzt werden" ("Our apples can be used for industrial purposes"). It's not used for handling tools.

  • ...and verwenden: to use in order to achieve sth. / for a purpose / in a process, preferably as a general statement not referring to a specific object, e.g. ingredients in a recipe ("Verwenden Sie nur kalte Butter" "Only use cold butter"); and in situations where you can use "benutzen", if you want to stress that the object is a means to achieve a purpose: "Verwenden Sie den Löffel to remove the mortar between the bricks of your prison cell"

*but: "Ich nehme den Zug um 16:50 Uhr" ("I take the train at 4:50"), "Ich muss ein Taxi nehmen, weil der Zug nicht fährt" ("I have to take a cab, because the train doesn't run"); "nehmen" can generally be used instead of "benutzen" and "verwenden" in a more informal way

January 22, 2018

Treacle18

Brilliant, thanks.

January 22, 2018

greg.sandy

What is the purpose of "Sie" in this sentence. Since the sentence is a command? Thank you ahead of time.

March 15, 2019

mizinamo

du and ihr are "proper" second-person pronouns. They have "proper" imperative (command) forms for verbs, e.g. Benutz! Benutzt!

But the polite Sie is grammatically a third-person plural pronoun, and German doesn't have a third-person command form any more than (say) English does.

So when we want to give a kind of command to a third person, we use the subjunctive (as in "God save the Queen!" or "Long live the king!", with subjunctive "save, live" instead of indicative "saves, lives").

But since it's not a "proper" imperative, this subjunctive acting as an ersatz imperative still requires the pronoun: Benutzen Sie!

A bit like how in English you can't say "Long may live!" without a pronoun; it would have to be "Long may he/she/they live!".

Long story short: commands addressed to Sie require the pronoun.

March 15, 2019

claschr

"Brauche diesen Löffel" oder "Benutze diesen Löffel" ist richtig. Von der Höflichkeitsform wird in der Vorgabe nichts genannt!

December 23, 2017

stepintime

It's "gebrauche!"; "brauchen" = "to need", "gebrauchen" = "to use". But "gebrauchen" is a bit outdated.

Since the English sentence can't specify whether "du" or "Sie" should be used in German, both "du" and "Sie" ought to be accepted; but mizinamo already said it's a Pearson sentence and thus can't be corrected.

December 23, 2017

Mariba66

Benutz diesen Löffel should be accepted! It should be corrected straight away.

February 2, 2018

Nadia398822

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen Benutzen und Benützen?

June 4, 2019

mizinamo

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen Benutzen und Benützen?

benützen is archaic or poetical.

I don't think there's a difference in meaning.

In everyday usage, use benutzen.

June 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.