"Who's next to you?"

Translation:谁在你的旁边?

December 13, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baodgle

Says, does "Ni de pang bian shi/zai shei?" work? Thank you!


wegou

shi√ zai×


josueetcom

Might be the same in meaning but the English question has the subject "who" so I'd expect 谁 to be the subject in the Chinese as well


stephen_zissou

What's wrong with 你的旁边是谁?


Rumactree

I hope someone answers you. I’d like to know more about this word order too.

I imagine that 在你的旁边是谁?would be better.


Barry527413

My biggest difficulty with this language is word order. Sometimes I have all of the needed characters but they are in the wrong order.


wegou

it's totally right


cazort

Still no audio playback on the English to Chinese translation exercise talk pages? This makes me sad and I don't understand why it's still not fixed. Please someone fix this.


pjtpjt

It would have helped a lot if the word order for 谁 was explained before the lesson.


[deactivated user]

    I think the word order is exactly the same for "shei" as for when you would give a statement. So "the person besides you is Bob" becomes "the person besides you is who?"


Lakeida2

    I agree. They should introduce a new word with definition before putting it in a sentence for us to decipher.


i_like_soccer

    it explains in the tip....


grace306781

    The question word(s) normally are at the end of the sentence. Why is it different now? Can someone please explain?


Derricklee1017

    誰就在你旁邊


RodrigoG.C

    This comment gives us beginners absolutely nothing


Maka.977

    Does 在你旁边谁 work?


Rumactree

    I don’t think so. Sounds odd to me.


GeorgiaPap.

    I wrote 你在谁的旁边。Is it wrong??


Aviva328416

    yes, yes it is. it should be 谁在你旁边


DatQuangLe

    This sounds scary if u know the context in which there is visibly nobody beside


Cani-molli

    Shei non shuei


Manuel_Lujan

    I think both are right


EvanGreenw3

    I havent been studying chinese for too long, but for me I think a good formula to use when describing something like this is to say subj 1 + 在 + subj 2 + 的 + location. Hope this helps.


SwordFishe1

    Is the 的 often omitted? 谁在你旁边?


Leonard543

    Is it still correct with an extra 里? 设在你的旁边里?


JamalWaliK

    In the answer, "shei" is wrongly written as "shui".


i_like_soccer

    the answer is '我的哥哥'


WIMDispa

    Why not given the character for ?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.