"我喜欢听韩国音乐。"

Translation:I like listening to Korean music.

December 13, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaimeCorts1

There is more Korean music apart from the K-pop.


Melarish

Oppa Gangnam Style


geoffrey-liu

Damn beat me to it.


RuciGluci

音乐 - yin yue so why when u click on it it makes a “lu” sound?


Gabrielle145359

Because in other contexts, (such as 快乐) 乐 is pronounced lè, and Duo hasn't sorted out its audio files for polyphones. In the word 音乐, it should be yuè.


wbeeman

"I enjoy listening to Korean music" should be accepted. It was marked wrong.


JAIMEOJEDA553062

the same thing happened to me all day long


RikkiHwang

Hyunjin from Stray kids)


Xexelin

I enjoy listening to korean music was wrong? :(


JAIMEOJEDA553062

the same thing happened to me


Tuna-Fish

song and music is different?


MauroEzequ6

Yes, in almost every language.


felipemarinho97

Well, in Portuguese and Spanish they mean the same thing


alasma

Only in Portuguese, actually. In Spanish we say "música" for music and "canción" for song


cagprado

Song is a piece of music where there's a singer, and lyrics (or not... hahaha)! Music is the whole thing about arranged sounds and stuff!


splice

I enjoy listening to Korean music

"喜欢" means like or enjoy and according the duolingo, also love.


[deactivated user]

    I thought 爱 was love?


pikkit

    As I understand it, 爱 is generally reserved for very close relationships like family or partners.


slss-ssl-ss-sss

    Definitely so, JackW


IndahMaria5

    The word 音 乐 reads yin yue. But when i click it it sounds yin le 乐 same character but different meaning..am i wrong?


SyedTasleem

    널 위해서라면 난 슬퍼도 기쁜 척 할 수가 있었어 널 위해서라면 난 아파도 강한 척 할 수가 있었어 사랑이 사랑만으로 완벽하길 내 모든 약점들은 다 숨겨지길 이뤄지지 않는 꿈속에서 피울 수 없는 꽃을 키웠어 I'm so sick of this fake love, fake love, fake love..


VIXX_LuvMyself

    Thanks for sharing some lyrics here ( I'm happy that I could understand them)


Alireza110000

    I like to listen to?


Wangzi1973

    Give me as wrong answer?


Jessica_Ang

    How is Korean music different from Korean songs?


indacountryside

    a song has lyrics, while music is "piece of music" generally speaking i guess


JAIMEOJEDA553062

    that is exactly what I wrote and it was refuses wrong all day long


MohamedBel521418

    韩国 is South Korea, what do we call North Korea?


VIXX_LuvMyself

    Something like that: 北朝鲜?


ShPx9oWx

    I like to hear Korean music means EXACTLY the same as the solution you propose! It makes me mad that your system does not accept sinonimous answers

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.