1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我喜欢听韩国音乐。"

"我喜欢听韩国音乐。"

Translation:I like listening to Korean music.

December 13, 2017

41 Comments


JaimeCorts1

There is more Korean music apart from the K-pop.


geoffrey-liu

Damn beat me to it.


_kkaebsong_

I SCREAMED SO LOUD WHEN I SAW THIS!!!! (tribal scream) K-POP!!!!


SzymonRuci

音乐 - yin yue so why when u click on it it makes a “lu” sound?


Gabrielle145359

Because in other contexts, (such as 快乐) 乐 is pronounced lè, and Duo hasn't sorted out its audio files for polyphones. In the word 音乐, it should be yuè.


wbeeman

"I enjoy listening to Korean music" should be accepted. It was marked wrong.


Xexelin

I enjoy listening to korean music was wrong? :(


Tuna-Fish

song and music is different?


MauroEzequ6

Yes, in almost every language.


felipemarinho97

Well, in Portuguese and Spanish they mean the same thing


alasma

Only in Portuguese, actually. In Spanish we say "música" for music and "canción" for song


cagprado

Song is a piece of music where there's a singer, and lyrics (or not... hahaha)! Music is the whole thing about arranged sounds and stuff!


IndahMaria5

The word 音 乐 reads yin yue. But when i click it it sounds yin le 乐 same character but different meaning..am i wrong?


splice

I enjoy listening to Korean music

"喜欢" means like or enjoy and according the duolingo, also love.


[deactivated user]

    I thought 爱 was love?


slss-ssl-ss-sss

    Definitely so, JackW


pikkit

    As I understand it, 爱 is generally reserved for very close relationships like family or partners.


orgat

    I am wrong and this sentence is Chinese


    [deactivated user]

PaprikaG

      韩国音乐很烂。我喜欢听法国音乐。


KanKanMikan

      韩国音乐不是烂!


JuanitaMoc

      I like listening korean music should also be accepted, you can omit the 'to'


laura85058

      Not in English, no.


Cecil164832

      It rejects, "I love listening to Korean songs."


Laziz177642

      Yes, it's about music here, not songs


bugwine

      k-pop and k-rnb ftw!!


dordoom

      Oh no... Kpop got even here... my faith in humanity is over...


choccymiIk

      No one said it was kpop, there are plenty other types of korean music.


killylock

      ARMY where ya at?


KanKanMikan

      um, I would say most ARMY probably located at the neighboring Korean tree, if you start Korean you'll find a load of comments that's about either "ARMY" or "JIMIN", could get very annoying


FengAnYu

      "i like listening to our Korean wives" should be accepted because it's universally true.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.