" skončí léto, zase začne škola."

Translation:When the summer is over, the school will start again.

12/13/2017, 8:36:18 PM

5 Comments


LaynePierc1

When the summer will finish...same thing? No?

12/13/2017, 8:36:18 PM

fehrerdef

no. first of all you don't say "summer finishes" but "summer ends" (the former would expect an object what is finished by the sumer). And for the tense: in English you usually use present tense in the subordinate temporal or conditional sentence, and future only in the main sentence.

3/16/2018, 11:09:11 AM

Hugo647250

IMHO it's not colloquial in English (at least in the USA) to use the articles. The natural way we would say this phrase would be "When summer is over, school will start again."

6/6/2018, 11:01:47 AM

walkinwolk

I’ve never heard anyone construct a sentence like this with “the school”. Somebody please fix this!

11/10/2018, 7:11:49 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Options without "the" also are accepted.

11/10/2018, 12:52:44 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.