"Až skončí léto, zase začne škola."

Translation:When summer is over, school will start again.

December 13, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaynePierc1

When the summer will finish...same thing? No?


fehrerdef

no. first of all you don't say "summer finishes" but "summer ends" (the former would expect an object what is finished by the sumer). And for the tense: in English you usually use present tense in the subordinate temporal or conditional sentence, and future only in the main sentence.


Clive_Alive

Yeah, it should be "When summer is over, school will start again." My source? I'm a native UK English speaker.


Clive_Alive

The options to report this do not include "The English translation is incorrect."


BoneheadBass

"When summer is over, school will start again" is accepted. Since we don't have a report for it, we can only speculate that, if your answer was rejected, you may have run into the Duo grading bug.


TS3qz

Hello.Až skončí léto, zase začne škola. May I ask why imperfect (začínat) is not used here? I thought "zase" implies repeated action. I got so confused... Thank you for your advice.


VladaFu

Well the school will start again so the starting is repeated from the last year... It will start AGAIN, začne ZASE.

But it will be a one time process. It will begin once. It will not be beginning over and over or for a long time.


fehrerdef

It is not a repeated action here.


TawniAline

So, i flagged this.. but I can see why it might not have been accepted.. in the word choices i was given, the word "up" happened to be there.. and while it may not be "proper" English, for me it feels more natural to say "school will start up again" than "school will start again" maybe it's just because of where I'm from?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.