"你要喝咖啡还是喝茶?"

Translation:Do you want to drink coffee or drink tea?

December 13, 2017

27 Comments


swolesuki

The answer includes "some", but wouldn't that have 一点儿?

December 13, 2017

Keith_APP

This is again a difference between 或者 and 还是.

If you are asking for an exclusive choice with 还是, but add an attributive before only one of the nouns, your question will become confusing. Are you asking me to choose between "to drink some coffee" and "to drink an unknown amount of tea"? It is not wrong, but unnatural.

In order to dispatch your meaning clearly, you will have to add the attributive to both choices.

你要喝一点儿咖啡还是喝一点儿茶?

If we just want to mention the choices in a softer way by adding 一点儿/a little (strictly speaking not Some actually), we should use 或者.

你要喝一点儿咖啡或者茶吗?

The attributive 一点儿 will be understood as applying to both coffee and tea.

Please note that the question has also changed from a Which question to a Yes-or-No question. Hence, 吗 is needed.

BTW, Duo's English sentence here is a bit on the literal side. It is a close but not exact reflection of the meaning and tone of the Chinese sentence.

December 15, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

Could you explain how to state exclusive vs inclusive choices? Is the second or you are mentioning the inclusive one? What is its pinyin? Thanks in advance!

April 8, 2018

Keith_APP

What do you mean by inclusive choices ? Would you have a sample English sentence ?

April 23, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Sure thing!

So, I have you over for tea, and I ask you "Would you like some milk or sugar?" That's an inclusive choice, because you may choose one, the other, neither (as I am secretly expecting) or none.

You ask for milk and I ask again, trying to hide my outrage , "Whole or skimmed?" And that's an exclusive choice, since you have to pick one and automatically exclude the other.

The difference, as you can see, is a technicality. Some languages have different wordings for each situation, most rely on context to clarify. But since you mentioned the term exclusive choice in your last post, I wondered if Chinese was of the first kind.

PS: If you ask for skimmed milk, it's the last time I'm inviting you to tea. :P

April 23, 2018

Keith_APP

Thanks! I started it? Haha...

So with 还是 the choice is supposed to be only 1 item of the list.
A, B 还是 C?⇒ Either one of A,B or C

If combinations and options are allowed, there is no specific word, but usually the choices are simply put successively, optionally with a pause (signified by a pause mark 、)or using the conjunctions 和 or 跟.
需要糖奶吗?
需要糖、奶吗?
需要糖和奶吗?
需要糖跟奶吗?
These are all possible ways of asking about the preference for milk 奶 and sugar 糖. Using 和 or 跟 does not make it compulsory to have both milk and sugar.

只要奶,不要糖 / I want milk but not sugar.
那么需要全脂奶还是脱脂奶? / So would you like whole milk or skimmed milk? (I already know you want milk and I expect you to choose one but not the other.)

请喝茶。糖在这里。需要全脂奶或者脱脂奶吗? / Please have some tea. Sugar is here. Would you like some whole milk or skimmed milk? (I haven't known yet if you want milk at all, I expect you to choose either one as well as saying no thanks.)

BTW I hope you would have whole condensed evaporated milk. Your name suggests that you're from a coffee drinking country. For coffee, no milk please.

April 24, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Hahaha, thank you for the long answer. Have a lingot for your trouble!

That's a lot of options you gave, I'll have to work in a little cheatsheet to remember them all. I see that you omit the pronouns 你 and 我 in your examples, I'm guessing that's common use?

I'm from Spain indeed and can indulge in a little sweetened condensed milk in my otherwise black coffee from time to time, but absolutely no dairy in my tea! ;)

April 24, 2018

Keith_APP

¡Hola! Thank you for the lingot.

Usually subject is omitted when it is understood. As you are from Spain then you would not have problem about it ; )

I should have said evaporated milk. I confused their names. Condensed milk is too sweet, yikes. Milk and sugar goes well with English tea. For Chinese teas, nothing should be added. : )

April 24, 2018

LuisJp3

The difference between 或者 and 还是 could be reproduced in Japanese quite systematically. In Japanese, the words could be dropped similarly to Chinese. But it could not be so simple in English. 或者 = 「か」 还是 = 「それとも、、、ですか?」 或者 is to be just A or B, while 还是 should include another question. < Question A?> Or, <question B?> Would you like to drink coffee? Or, (would you like to) drink tea?

February 25, 2018

Giuliano985476

why do i have to write "drink" twice ? do you want drink coffe or tea is not a good traslation ?

January 8, 2019

zest16

Can we elide the second 喝?

January 3, 2018

Keith_APP

You can also say "你要喝咖啡还是茶?" .

January 11, 2018

sgervase95

I said, "Would you like some coffee or tea to drink?" and was marked wrong.

January 17, 2018

MeaDish

还是喝茶 is a real tongue twister for me... I simply cannot do it fast.

April 10, 2018

Keith_APP

You have mute H in your language?

April 24, 2018

Shamshoomi

Is it just me, or do some of the characters appear with different sounds to the same character and same sound appears with different characters, in other instances?

May 21, 2018

Keith_APP

What you have noticed is true.

May 23, 2018

woxingma

If you are doing to require "some" tea on the right side of the exclusive or you definitely should have "some coffee" on the left side. Or leave the "some" out all together, which really is the same meaning in English where I'm from (southern US)

August 17, 2018

AmitChopra9

Can we use 和 in place of 还 是 ?

August 1, 2018

Keith_APP

No. It will then become "coffee and tea" and there would be no choice to make. However you can also add 吗 so that it becomes a Yes-or-No suggestion. Strictly speaking we should use 或者, but it is acceptable to use 和 in such case, and the listener is not obliged to take both coffee and tea.

August 18, 2018

AmitChopra9

Oh! 和 means and so it can't be used.

August 1, 2018

Elisha52018

This should accept "Do you want coffee or tea to drink?"

January 9, 2019

Mario788871

The english translation of this sentence is bad and it refuses to accept good ones. "Would you like to have a coffee or a tea" should be the real translation

January 9, 2019

Jamersom4

There is supposed to be a 'ma' in the end of the sentence, right?

March 17, 2019

Keith_APP

No. You can't answer this question with Yes/No. You need to answer coffee or tea.

March 19, 2019

guisudbra

It didn't like "wanna" had to be precisely "want to"

March 3, 2018

StephanusG1

Well considering "wanna" is never written, except in representing colloquial speech, as in comic strips, I wouldn't expect it to.

June 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.