"You all help him."

Translation:Ihr helft ihm.

December 13, 2017

19 Comments


RyanTip

Why is the formal case not accepted here?

December 13, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

This is a sentence created by the Pearson cooperation ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 ).

They didn't add a version of the sentence with Sie in it -- perhaps they forgot or simply didn't think to add it.

Report the missing alternative if you'd like.

December 14, 2017

az_p
Mod

It is now.

April 19, 2018

DuoIngTheThing

RyanTip - By the formal case did you mean the following?:

"Sie helfen ihm."

At least that's what I understood, and it also got marked down as being an incorrect answer.

Funny how I would personally never use "you all", considering that "you" can refer to both plural and singular. At least that's what I can recall from elementary school.

February 23, 2018

jphreddmugs

I agree, but think of it as Pearson Corporation giving you a hint that it is plural instead of singular. Plus, I'd report it.

April 19, 2018

Fast-Eddy1

What's wrong with "Ihr alle helft ihm." Because I used 'alle', it was marked wrong.

December 15, 2017

Tuman88

I'm a native German speaker and I think this should be correct. "Ihr alle helft ihm." is a correct German sentence.

December 16, 2017

kim1947

the word "all" is missed in translation

January 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Sentences containing "you all" are those added by the Pearson team for their course - they use that phrase to indicate that they expect the answer ihr rather than du.

I suppose that both ihr and ihr alle should be accepted in that case but generally they do not.

Report the other version if you like.

Eventually, the Pearson sentences will be removed from the public course but I do not know when.

January 5, 2018

lexbroch

"Eventually, the Pearson sentences will be removed from the public course but I do not know when." Is the private course strictly DuoLingo with out the Pearson additions?

December 7, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It's all a bit mixed up, unfortunately.

December 8, 2018

DawsonDarl

Now, why not euch for "you all" here?

February 14, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Because euch is dative or accusative (object form), but here "you all" is the subject and so you need the nominative case: ihr.

February 14, 2019

DawsonDarl

Right, thanks for the reminder!

February 14, 2019

FrankEdger

"You all" is okay, but where I live we prefer "y'all" or "all y'all." :)

February 8, 2018

SayantanAdhikari

Ihr helfen ihm... This marked wrong Why? Helfen is prural right?

January 14, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

"I helps him... this marked wrong Why? Helps is singular right?"

German doesn't have a "plural verb form" any more than English has a "singular verb form".

wir helfen (we help) and sie helfen (they help) have the same verb form but ihr helft (you [all] help) has a different verb form.

Not so much different from how "I help" and "you help" have the same verb form but "he helps" has a different verb form. There isn't just one "singular" or "plural" verb form -- in either language!

January 14, 2019

qGr24eaA

I've noticed a couple of people saying they've used certain words and been marked down. As there doesn't appear to be a keyboard option (at least on the web) and there isn't a button to press, how are they using alternative words?

March 24, 2019, 9:20 AM

mizinamo
Mod

there doesn't appear to be a keyboard option (at least on the web)

That's odd -- I thought it was only on the web where there was a little icon at the bottom of translation exercises allowing you to switch between a tapping exercise with a word bank and a typing exercise where you could enter free text.

It's possible that you're on the "wrong" side of an A/B test -- Duolingo is constantly testing various changes to see how they affect the learning process, and so Duolingo does not act identically for everyone.

March 24, 2019, 1:27 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.