1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "But I was here before you!"

"But I was here before you!"

Translation:Já jsem tady ale byla před vámi!

December 13, 2017

8 Comments


vor23

Why does Duolingo keep rejecting my answer when I don't use "já"? A native Czech speaker tells me that translating it without the "já" should be acceptable, since the English here is not necessarily trying to emphasize the "I" word.


endless_sleeper

You would need to switch the position of certain words according to the 'second position rule', simply dropping 'já' is not enough.


Andrew.Broz

Are there any rules or hints about the positions "ale" and "tady" can take in a sentence? Neither "Já jsem tady byla ale před vámi!" nor "Já jsem byla tady ale před vámi!" was accepted, but I'm not sure why.


VladaFu

Both are acceptable. And now accepted.


dpushnitsyn

ale jsem byl tady před tebou - what is wrong here?


VladaFu

Jsem must be in the second position. Ale does not count.


venik212

So, in addition to the Second Position rule, we also have to know which words qualify to occupy the first position. Is there a list of the words that don't count (like ale here)?


VladaFu

Please see the Tips and notes where clitics where introduced, nueby's https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920/Ordering-the-Czech-clitics-Introduction-2019-04-18 and Wikipedia on Czech word order.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.