"Elle mange des fruits."

Translation:She eats fruit.

March 16, 2013

26 Comments


Conqueror_Elmo

I heard frites... fries

December 3, 2013

Raito1337

Why is des fruits not "fruits" in this sentence?

April 7, 2013

Reddy4

This question has become more interesting than I thought after doing a quick google search. Generally fruit is already considered as a plural, e.g. "have some fruit" "that's alot of fruit", never "have some fruits", or "that's alot of fruits". Fruits is used when you allude to the existence of more than one kind of fruit, e.g. "Fruits of the field", "Banana, apples and other fruits", or as a verb "the apple tree fruits this time of year". However, there are many that argue that fruits can be used as the plural. Im not sure if this depends on your location or whether some people are just confused, but I would stick with fruit for conventions sake :)

October 29, 2013

drdunnagan

Fruit is typically an uncountable noun. If you're referring to several different fruit, you can use fruits. That's it.

July 27, 2016

stanclave

in French mange = eats or eating? still unable to understand, how same verb will mean present and present continuous!

March 16, 2013

Adrian_Brooks

For present tense there are three translations so "elle mange" could be "She eats", "She is eating", or "She does eat".

March 24, 2014

Miguel280968

I'm not sure about your third translation as 'does' indicates a certainty of an action. So I feel to use "she does eat fruits" (I'll use plural too) you would need to say something like "oui elle mange des fruits"

January 1, 2018

DCUm7u

HELP: Listening to this sentence with out looking at the text....how would you differentiate "Elles mangent des fruits" from "Elle mange des fruits".....How would you know they're speaking of one person or multiple women?

June 23, 2017

nicodemus13b

You can't from this fragment, it could be either. The only way you'd know if either from context or asking for clarification!

December 27, 2017

Richeh

I typed "elles" and got it marked correct for "she". Shouldn't it be "they", or is it giving me some slack because they sound similar?

February 2, 2014

Aarong90

You're correct, "elles" means "they" in English referring to exclusively girls. I think that Duo thought it was simply a typo.

July 21, 2018

maspiker79

The English translation is singular "fruit" while the French is plural "des fruits". Therefore, it should be "She eats Fruits" not fruit.

February 17, 2015

hyacinth3704

In standard English, "fruits" refers to a collection of several different kinds of fruit (and is very uncommon, usually used only to disambiguate), whereas "fruit" refers to a single item of fruit OR a quantity of fruit as a sort of mass volume. If I go to a fruit stand and buy a peach, a pear and a bunch of grapes, and someone asks me what I'm eating, I will say "I'm eating fruit" because I would consider it a sort of singular collective mass of fruit-product. If I were French I would say "I'm eating fruits" because I would consider the pieces as individuals. The other way to use "fruits" in English is to refer to a result, as in "the fruits of her labour".

January 24, 2018

lovespirit34

The french pluralism of 'fruit' acknowledges the many within the entire group. Where as English ignores the plurality of a group and acknowledges a single group as one unit.

March 1, 2015

ispanyol29

des: why not 'some fruit'. when i dont translate 'des' as 'some' in other questions i am credited as wrong. i am confused, help please french mates.

May 1, 2015

darkmirth

Wich third peraon pronoun do you use to deacribe a group of mixed gender?

May 23, 2015

lydiaoxenstierna

For plural mixed, it's ils- it automatically takes the plural masculine. Don't ask me why -_-

June 25, 2015

Miguel280968

Lydia etc. I tell you why, it's simple, we the "He" guys wether things, animals, or humans are just better and if it is not necessary, we won't let anyone know that a few "she" infiltrated the group and may devalue it. All the "she" upthere, consider yourself lucky we're covering for youz! "MCP"always right !

July 22, 2018

LunaHeadph

this may have been said earlier but no to my seeing. is elle both a translation for she and the feminine form of they?

July 15, 2015

SupEvan

The feminine form of they is "elles".

March 14, 2016

AbhijitCha9

How is that 'fruits' some time fruit and somewhere fruits?

October 17, 2018

MooreTouba

Does "des" means "the" then why here we are not saying "des fruits"?

November 15, 2018

Miguel280968

Des = Some (plural) not 'the' and it's the same for both genders. Where in the Singular form you need to observer the Gender M = Du an F = De la (All indefinite articles)

November 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.