"Vrátila se v kabátu, pod nímž měla své krátké černé šaty."

Translation:She returned in a coat, under which she had her short black dress.

December 13, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


teabeadle

Some nonsense happened here: the question asked me to translate "She returned HE v coat, under to whom she had yours short black dress." into English. (All weird capitalizations are exactly how it showed up.)


teabeadle

Never mind, it turns out that chromium suddenly (without the least bit of warning or asking permission) started translating any text that wasn't in English. GRRR. (After changing the chromium language-settings to add Czech as a language I know, it now works fine.)


antonwalter

Suggestion for the English translation: ...she wore...


BoneheadBass

Translations that use "wore" are also accepted. "Wore" may not have been chosen for the main translation because mít is used in the Czech original.


ElaineG.Mo

I received an incorrect mark, even though what I had put seemed to match what the Correct Solution. I took a screenshot but there doesn't seem to be a way to include it with this comment :(


ElaineG.Mo

Apologies, my first incorrect was because I had selected nimiž instead of nímž; please disregard!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.