1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The magpie knows how to solv…

"The magpie knows how to solve this puzzle."

Translation:까치가 이 퍼즐을 어떻게 푸는지를 알아요.

December 13, 2017

15 Comments


ChiamakaG

Can this also be translated as "까치가 이 퍼즐을 풀 줄 알아요"?


oee16

IMO. That would be a good alternative.

까치가 이 퍼즐을 풀 줄 알아요 - does magpie have the know-how (줄 competency, skill) to solve this puzzle ?

까치가 이 퍼즐을 어떻게 푸는지를 알아요 - does magpie know of the 'queried matter' (지) which is how to solve this puzzle ?


soobee620

Can someone tell me why "까치가 이 퍼즐을 어떻게 푸는지를 압니다" is wrong? The only difference is 압니다, which is a perfectly fine form of "know".


army23600

I left 이 .,T-T


Komerinam

까치가 어떻게 이 퍼즐을 푸는지를 알아요 should be accepted.


0Korean0

No it's not right in Korea. It means "I know how Magpie solve this puzzle.", and if it's "까치가 어떻게~알아요?" it means "Do you know how Magpie solve this puzzle?"


lui647665

Duolingo accepts it though


llewellyn.1

Yeah so I asked my Korean wife and she says this way is ambiguous and would be avoided by a skilled writer


Sophiafilm

Wholeheartedly agree.
The "알아요" has nothing to do with a magpie. "알아요" applies to an omitted subject (speaker).
까치가 이 퍼즐을 어떻게 푸는지를 알아요. - I know how the magpie solves this puzzle.
까치가 이 퍼즐을 풀 줄 알아요. - The magpie knows how to solve this puzzle.
or
까치 이 퍼즐을 어떻게 푸는지를 알아요. - The magpie knows how to solve this puzzle.

The subject which 알아요 (knows) should be with only. is wrong.

  • 하이 씨가 누구와 만나는지 알아요.
    I know with whom Hai meet.

  • 어떻게 요리하는지 알아요.
    I know how to cook.

  • 하이 씨가 무엇을 먹는지 알아요.
    I know what Hai eats. (not Hai knows)

  • 하이 씨가 지금 밥을 먹는지 모르겠어요. ( = 하이 씨가 지금 밥을 먹어요? 저 모르겠어요) I don't know whether Hai is eating know. (Is Hai eating know? I don't know.)

  • 수업이 시작했는지 모르겠어요. ( = 수업이 시작했어요? 저 모르겠어요) - I don't know whether the class already started. (Is the class started? I don't know.) Source: https://blog.naver.com/daisy9074/221999628958


oee16

I don't agree. But I rather prefer a linguist/academic explain "zero anaphora/null subject" in Korean to learners.

Personally, this phenomenon is quite similar to the omission of subject in a non finite sub-clause, in English.


sujinssi_007

Why 푸는지를?


oee16

"푸는지를" is only part of an indirect question.

But roughly, "푸" from the verb 풀다(to solve) belongs to the preceding question clause while "-(으)ㄴ/는지", known as connective ending, is a tool to turn indirect interrogative clauses (/indirect questions) into noun clauses which can then be used in various noun constructions e.g. as subject; object; complement etc.

"-는지" works on a similar concept as "-는것" which is used to nominalize indicative clauses.

In this instance,

▪The direct question clause is "how does one solve this puzzle?" 이 퍼즐을 어떻게 풀어요?

The indirect question clause would be "how one solves this puzzle" 이 퍼즐을 어떻게 풀[...]

This can be turned into a noun clause by adding -는지 to 푸 from 풀다 giving "푸는지". (풀다 being an ㄹ irregular verb loses the 'ㄹ' in the process.)

"이 퍼즐을 어떻게 푸는지" how one solves this puzzle or how to solve this puzzle.

It is now a noun phrase.


Kuha1902

I used 압니다 and was marked wrong :/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.