"The Unsullied's wolves find the bird."

Translation:Dovaogēdoti zokli hontī rhaenis.

December 13, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sinthorion

How do I know "The Unsullied's" is plural?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Since it is a lunar noun, this exercise is showing a plural form:

Table for Noun Declensions

For this exercise, it would be:

Dovaogēdo = singular

Dovaogēdoti = plural

Please, correct me if I am wrong. =)

Edit: When translating English to HV, I think the two forms would be accepted.

From Dothraki Wiki


Linda384703

I think I am confused, then. I thought that this could refer to a single Unsullied, so I wrote "Dovaogedo zokli honti rhaenis" and was corrected to Dovaogedoti. Am I wrong, or is Duo wrong?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.