"Go ahead and take the cookies that you want."

Translation:Prendi pure i biscotti che vuoi.

March 16, 2013

13 Comments


hahatoisi

I wrote "Vai avanti e prendi i biscotti che vuoi. " Is there anything wrong about my translation? thanks

June 11, 2013

azzzm

same question from me

June 18, 2013

gosling123

From what I can gather, "avanti" is a literal translation of ahead, meaning before. Vai pure is an idiom/saying (i am guessing) so you can't break it up

July 7, 2013

devaryap

This is quite complicated. On the one hand, the adverb has been presented as declarative only --- "in addition" or "above all." But now, it is being used in an imperative context.

April 29, 2013

thmarchi

Why is "va avanti" listed as a correct answer and not "vai avanti"?

July 23, 2013

dlara4

I had the same issue. Turns out there is a different set of conjugations when giving commands. Check out this article:

http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

August 30, 2013

saveTheGopher

I am reading this as "Take also all the cookes that you want". Could you explain where I am not seeing this correctly? Thank you!

March 16, 2013

marziotta

I think the only mistake in your sentence is adding "ALL". I am not so sure of the use of "also" here, "pure" here means "well then".

"Well then, take the cookies that you want"

Maybe they are at the supermarket, and the kids want that special kind of cookies.

Your sentence would translate into

"Prendi anche tutti i biscotti che vuoi" (probably you already took all the candies that you wanted as well)

March 16, 2013

ChristelDK

It seems that the imperative in connection with pure simply means go ahead and do whatever the verb indicates. We couldn't know that, but now we do :-)

September 8, 2013

cgroothius

Prendi pure i biscotti che tu vuoi. Declined because of the "tu" . Anyone explain?

October 7, 2013

BibaNishim

I don't really understand why it wouldn't be accepted since from the early begining, lessons use pronouns.

But! indeed, in italian, pronouns are often not used in common statements (Try not using them in translations, you will see it's accepted). Rather they are used to emphasis the statement :

  • Vado a scuola = I go to school

  • Io vado a scuola = I DO go to school

Anyway, as we don't have any context with this statement , 'tu' should not be used, but you couldn't know :)

October 17, 2013

cgroothius

thanks

October 17, 2013

gordon_gregory

This is a stupidly constructed question because it is presented with absolutely no preparation.

November 23, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.