1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不明白你的意思。"

"我不明白你的意思。"

Translation:I don't understand what you mean.

December 14, 2017

18 Comments


Eanorel2

what? I gave as a correct answer "I don't know what you mean" which was accepted all the previous times and sudenly it marked it as wrong and it gave me as correct the phrase "I don't get what you mean". Since when "underdstand" is wrong? And isn't the phrase "I don't get what you mean" too colloquial?


ChromateX

Might be because "know" is 知道. DL insists on literal translations more than often, but you can report them with "my answer should be accepted".


RobertMood3

I was told before by my Chinese teacher this with the "你的意思" added would be considered a little rude, less so than simply saying "我不明白." She said it would imply that not understanding the way a person is thinking. This could have just been her personal preference, but are there any native speakers that can confirm or deny this sentiment? Thanks!


RaynaLThompson

I think when looking at the sentence in isolation, perhaps your teacher felt it rude in the sense that blame was being attached to the person being addressed, rather than "politely" saying that not it is one's own fault for not understanding. However, I can definitely see a difference in the meaning between these two expressions. This particular Duolingo sentence implies that I don't understand what you meant by what you said, rather than my not understanding your literal words. So I think there is good cause for learning this sentence structure. (FYI: I'm just a native English speaker, learning like everyone else here.)


marchionesselle

How is 明白 different than 懂?


NasuSamaruk0

明白 and 懂 both mean to understand. I couldn't easily put in my own words, but I can tell their usages very well.

明白 is most commonly used in any circumstance. Different from 懂, it does not draw any deeper implication of the meaning.

懂 is used when someone understands a thing another has communicated. When watching shows and movies or listening to music, you will notice that the works use 懂 instead of 明白. Here is the part of the lyrics from Exid's Chinese version of K-pop song Up & Down (I listened to this song a lot since I am into Far East languages):

听不听不听不懂你在说什么

In case you are curious, here is the discussion from Stack Exchange site I cited.


Anyar42

Interesting. Didn't know this, but now that you've pointed it out it makes sense. To rephrase, 明白 is a more shallow understanding than 懂's deeper comprehension.


lexielisacc

The difference regarding the level of understanding between 明白 and 懂 exists but very subtle, and in daily conversation we don't really make distinguish between them, so you don't really need to worry about this. I would rather say that 懂 is slightly more colloquial / informal. E.g. we would say 你听得懂中文吗? (Can you understand Chinese when listening?) One can also say 你听得明白中文吗? but it is less natural and sounds a bit more formal. In most cases they are interchangeable.


SteveMalonezo

明白 literally means make clear


SteveMalonezo

Its basically the same thing


ansslecter

I dont understand you - doesnt work


LawrenceEric

So what is 意思 ? It comes after the words for "your", hence does it mean something like "stuff which one says"?


ASZ18101849

意思 means the meaning of something, like a word or phrase. So in this sentence it's referring to the meaning of what that person (你) is saying.


liIDqa

"I don't understand you" is what an English person would actually say; the translation given is not natural English


jackcs

Why not "I do not understand your idea?"


whsndstalb

"I don't understand you" not accepted, reported


FJSoekahar

Why my answer:"I don't understand what do you mean" was rejected?


domsalazar0

♪ When you nod your head yes But you wanna say no What do you mean ♫

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.