"我不明白你的意思。"

Translation:I don't understand what you mean.

December 14, 2017

13 Comments


Eanorel2

what? I gave as a correct answer "I don't know what you mean" which was accepted all the previous times and sudenly it marked it as wrong and it gave me as correct the phrase "I don't get what you mean". Since when "underdstand" is wrong? And isn't the phrase "I don't get what you mean" too colloquial?

August 9, 2018

swolesuki

How is 明白 different than 懂?

December 14, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

明白 and 懂 both mean to understand. I couldn't easily put in my own words, but I can tell their usages very well.

明白 is most commonly used in any circumstance. Different from 懂, it does not draw any deeper implication of the meaning.

懂 is used when someone understands a thing another has communicated. When watching shows and movies or listening to music, you will notice that the works use 懂 instead of 明白. Here is the part of the lyrics from Exid's Chinese version of K-pop song Up & Down (I listened to this song a lot since I am into Far East languages):

听不听不听不懂你在说什么

In case you are curious, here is the discussion from Stack Exchange site I cited.

December 14, 2017

Anyar42

Interesting. Didn't know this, but now that you've pointed it out it makes sense. To rephrase, 明白 is a more shallow understanding than 懂's deeper comprehension.

December 14, 2017

lexielisacc

The difference regarding the level of understanding between 明白 and 懂 exists but very subtle, and in daily conversation we don't really make distinguish between them, so you don't really need to worry about this. I would rather say that 懂 is slightly more colloquial / informal. E.g. we would say 你听得懂中文吗? (Can you understand Chinese when listening?) One can also say 你听得明白中文吗? but it is less natural and sounds a bit more formal. In most cases they are interchangeable.

December 14, 2017

SteveMalonezo

Its basically the same thing

December 16, 2017

SteveMalonezo

明白 literally means make clear

December 16, 2017

ansslecter

I dont understand you - doesnt work

December 29, 2017

liIDqa

"I don't understand you" is what an English person would actually say; the translation given is not natural English

November 28, 2018

LawrenceEric

So what is 意思 ? It comes after the words for "your", hence does it mean something like "stuff which one says"?

December 26, 2018

ASZ18101849

意思 means the meaning of something, like a word or phrase. So in this sentence it's referring to the meaning of what that person (你) is saying.

January 21, 2019

jackcs

Why not "I do not understand your idea?"

January 23, 2019

RobertMood3

I was told before by my Chinese teacher this with the "你的意思" added would be considered a little rude, less so than simply saying "我不明白." She said it would imply that not understanding the way a person is thinking. This could have just been her personal preference, but are there any native speakers that can confirm or deny this sentiment? Thanks!

February 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.