1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "王医生不是中国人。"

"王医生不是中国人。"

Translation:Doctor Wang is not Chinese.

December 14, 2017

75 Comments


potatopoulet

"Doctor Wang is Chinesen't" does not work by the way


pjtpjt

You just made my day


CarlCampbell

He sure sound like it


Fiyalka2

Actually, many Chinese would also address a Japanese who's surname is Ō as "Wang". Most Japanese names are pronounced with the Chinese pronunciation of the Japanese Kanji in China. A pity especially for all the pretty girls' names ending on 子 (-ko), that end on -zi in Chinese.


Ihcq9

How do u get first


MauroEzequ6

國Is the traditional for 国, I find it one of the most beautiful hanzi 汉子


ElliottXia

A bit of a slip up there, 汉子/漢子 means man/masculine man, it ought to be 汉字/漢字.


Fallabrine

"Doctor Wang is not Chinese" should be correct.


ALLintolearning3

It is correct. Why did you post this?


MaxGonzale16

Might not have been an accepted answer at the time the comment was posted


ALLintolearning3

I am curious as to what was the correct answer then?


Bluthund

The correct answer was 'Doctor Wang is a man of many nations, but he's certainly not Chinese'


Faizyrooma4

I could say that about both of the commenters above me, minus the Chinese part.


[deactivated user]

    how bout you ❤❤❤❤ off you euro centric dip ❤❤❤❤


mxriii

    "The king doctor is not Chinese" wasn't accepted.


jneh6

    Apparently "Doctor Wang isn't Chinese" hAs a TyPo iN iT"


ALLintolearning3

    Report it as also correct.


KandaceStar17

    Then how would one say, "Wang is not a Chinese doctor." ? (That's what i thought the answer was.)


Fiyalka2

    That would be 王不是中国医生。
    But it would be more polite to say 王医生 (Doctor Wang) / 王小姐 (Miss Wang) /王先生 (Mr. Wang) / 王太太 (Mrs. Wang) 不是中国医生。(is not a Chinese doctor.)


SheyanneTu

    Wang sounds like an Chinese name


MaxRosenwa

    Why isn't "isn't" accepted?


ALLintolearning3

    Try reporting it as also correct.


Flavius728107

    Sounds improbable.


P-Code

    Maybe Doctor Wang married a Chinese person whose last name is Wang, and changed their last name.


ToviOlivolo

    Maybe doctor Wang is a citizen of a different country whose last name just happens to be Wang.


ZoranMudronja

    Which country would that be?


Giorgio182480

    America, for instance.


allison.hu2

    Lots of Asian American has this family name.


6thmonth

    Or maybe Wang is from Korea, Japan, Indonesia, Scandinavia, Germany or Netherlands

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wang_(surname)#The_surname_in_other_countries/ethnic_groups


hiba226886

    Try doing Japanese to English, now THAT is hard to do


CWKCA

    Why do I have to transliterate 王 when translating?


ALLintolearning3

    What would you expect to put? What did you put for your entire answer?


MalBrood

    how else do you know which doctor you're talking about if you don't include his name?


ElliottXia

    By custom, that's how it's been done for any writing system outside of the Latin alphabets. Even François gets turned into Francis.


Naasei

    Dr Wang should be accepted


ALLintolearning3

    In English the abbreviation for doctor requires a period or full stop Dr. Wang. I don’t know if Duolingo accepts the abbreviation though.


Giorgio182480

    The character guó, which is part of "nation", seems to consist of a king (wáng) surrounded by something. Makes sense!

    (Also, there's a little extra at the middle of the king. Probably his wang.)


ElliottXia

    You are onto something here, but it's a bit more roundabout. 王King>国Nation. Jade was used in a lot of the royal artifacts and was regarded as a precious material, so it makes sense why it would be written as a king with a little artifact on him, and a jade artifact encased in a box would represent the nation. Interestingly though this is a result of Chinese simplification. The traditional way of writing 国 is 國, which is "or" in a box.


tynna.sellenne

    Also, Jade character also means "treasure" (not just the stone), so the country is regarded as a treasure to be safeguarded.


ALLintolearning3

    When you accidentally type a letter next to the one you wanted, Duolingo only counts it as a typo if it doesn’t make another word.


Stephanie993745

    "Doctor Wang is not a Chinese" is marked wrong. The correct is "Doctor Wang is not Chinese"


playfuldimples

    A last name like Wang?! Noooooo


Bruno194251

    Although I'm pretty sure he is chinese though...


Kuei-Ti

    Are you sure he's not a Korean?


mab615805

    What does the character 人 mean in this sentence?


Kuei-Ti

    It means "person, human." It makes it clear Doctor Wang isn't a country.


Masterchef.

    i heve got eneder problem


Stefan392711

    Doctor Wang is german


tynna.sellenne

    "isn't " is just as correct as "is not" yet my answer is marked as wrong


ALLintolearning3

    Put your entire answer here as the error may be elsewhere. If you actually have the exact answer above, with only that difference then please report it as also correct.


tynna.sellenne

    I used "isn't" instead of "is not", basically the whole sentence was "Doctor Wang isn't Chinese" and it was marked as wrong.


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, it should also be allowed. Did you report it as also correct?


tynna.sellenne

    I have but am I supposed to receive some notification when it is accepted?


jkqxz

    For some reason, no. It's weird.


William316017

    Dr. Wang is a non-chinese that married a chinese man. Ez.


CampNowhere

    Where the hell else would he be from?


OrcMando

    America, maybe? It's not all Smiths and Johnsons over here


RichyMarti5

    But why can't "Wang Doctor" work?!?! It is the literal translation of it.


ALLintolearning3

    That makes no sense in English and translating word for word is not accurate translation. You need to translate the Chinese way of speaking to the English way of speaking.


TFG

    Pretty sure Wang Doctor is something else.


ALLintolearning3

    In Chinese the last name always comes first and the first name or title comes afterwards, when you switch to English you must switch that because the last name always comes last in English after the first name or title. If “Wang Doctor” is something else, then that is not what is meant by the Chinese sentence.


pamela.hamon

    "Is Doctor Wang not Chinese" should be correct, right?


MaxGonzale16

    No, it's not a question.


VinnyBunby

    It is a question, and grammatically fine. But it's not the easiest way to ask that question in English. You're not incorrect, but you'd be "more correct" to translate to the most commonly used English phrase.


ALLintolearning3

    It refers to the sentence this discussion is about. The sentence at the top of the page is not supposed to be a question.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.