"王医生不是中国人。"

Translation:Doctor Wang is not Chinese.

December 14, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


potatopoulet

"Doctor Wang is Chinesen't" does not work by the way


pjtpjt

You just made my day


Chyaarisan

He sure sound like it


Fiyalka2

Actually, many Chinese would also address a Japanese who's surname is Ō as "Wang". Most Japanese names are pronounced with the Chinese pronunciation of the Japanese Kanji in China. A pity especially for all the pretty girls' names ending on 子 (-ko), that end on -zi in Chinese.


MauroEzequ6

國Is the traditional for 国, I find it one of the most beautiful hanzi 汉子


ElliottXia

A bit of a slip up there, 汉子/漢子 means man/masculine man, it ought to be 汉字/漢字.


jneh6

Apparently "Doctor Wang isn't Chinese" hAs a TyPo iN iT"


Sam101977

Same happened to me, it hasn't been corrected since. I've reported it too.


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct.


Fallabrine

"Doctor Wang is not Chinese" should be correct.


ALLintolearning3

It is correct. Why did you post this?


MaxGonzale16

Might not have been an accepted answer at the time the comment was posted


ALLintolearning3

I am curious as to what was the correct answer then?


Bluthund

The correct answer was 'Doctor Wang is a man of many nations, but he's certainly not Chinese'


mxriii

"The king doctor is not Chinese" wasn't accepted.


--YN--

i wrote 王医生不是人 XD


Giorgio182480

The character guó, which is part of "nation", seems to consist of a king (wáng) surrounded by something. Makes sense!

(Also, there's a little extra at the middle of the king. Probably his wang.)


ElliottXia

You are onto something here, but it's a bit more roundabout. 王King>国Nation. Jade was used in a lot of the royal artifacts and was regarded as a precious material, so it makes sense why it would be written as a king with a little artifact on him, and a jade artifact encased in a box would represent the nation. Interestingly though this is a result of Chinese simplification. The traditional way of writing 国 is 國, which is "or" in a box.


tynna.sellenne

Also, Jade character also means "treasure" (not just the stone), so the country is regarded as a treasure to be safeguarded.


Naasei

Dr Wang should be accepted


ALLintolearning3

In English the abbreviation for doctor requires a period or full stop Dr. Wang. I don’t know if Duolingo accepts the abbreviation though.


Jane636796

the apostrophe in wang's still means wang is. so like i can say Jane's not a doctor ,I should be able to say Wang's not chinese


SheyanneTu

Wang sounds like an Chinese name


Kofi999

Maybe he's from Taiwan or Singapore. Or maybe he's an American of Chinese descent :)


ALLintolearning3

When you accidentally type a letter next to the one you wanted, Duolingo only counts it as a typo if it doesn’t make another word.


playfuldimples

A last name like Wang?! Noooooo


mab615805

What does the character 人 mean in this sentence?


GryTea

It means "person, human." It makes it clear Doctor Wang isn't a country.


MaxRosenwa

Why isn't "isn't" accepted?


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct, but verify the rest of the sentence.


Neiphrehun

It was quite hard to say, i try my best to pronounce


LindaChi4

Are we allowed to do wang doctor?


Christine37947

Doctor wang isn't chinese. Why is wrong ?


ALLintolearning3

Chinese and Wang must be capitalized in English and "isn't" was passing as a typo, but people are reporting that.


GuilesTheme

Does Chinese here mean ethnically? As in, Han Chinese and not something like Uyghur?


GryTea

中国人 usually simply means citizens and/or nationals of China, but - WARNING - there are such people who will hate you if you ask whether they're 中国人.

For people of specific ethnic groups, other words are used. For example,

  1. Han Chinese: 汉人;

  2. Mongolians: 蒙古人 (which can be confusing because this word can also mean citizens and/or nationals of Mongolia) or, less ambiguously, 蒙古族人, where 族 means "clan, race" - obviously, some 蒙古族人 are 中国人, but some aren't);

  3. Manchurians: 满州人 or 满人, where 州 means "state," and 满州 is a place;

  4. Uyghurs: 维吾尔人;

etc.


zelia721

How come sometimes, with the ones I have to speak, it doesnt let me finish talking? Am i pausing too long? I need a second I'm struggling here!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.