"도서관의 방"

Translation:the room of the library

December 14, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


latteChoi

It can also be- "The library room."


I9ps8

도서관의 빵 the bread of the library (im probably wrong)


btsarmy654969

방 means a room but 빵 means bread


dpatkat

The library room accepted. Jan 2018.


C.Jennah

That's so weird. I did this yesterday and it wasn't accepted but it is today


SantiagoG995235

It sounds unnatural to say 'The room of the library'; it is very unnecessarily long. It sounds much better if it is said as 'The library room'.


PatrciaPet6

의 makes to be anybodie's think like my 나의 or 내


denisu72

So 의 is pronunced like 에 in this case? 도서관에?


jinjinjara92

Yes, 의 and 에 both are pronounced the same


Bhoomi787678

not always i don't think so


ScarletFox713

Yep that isn’t always the case


habibaellamey

Why "library's room" has not accepted?


Byun5648

Yeees, i wrote "library's room" and was accepted


C.Jennah

Because that's not a proper phrase in English.


JosieCrane

The audio on this isn't the best in my opinion. "방" sounded like "간" or "갈" to me. But maybe I just need more listening practice


Braelach

You can use Google Translate or Forvo to slow it down, but this is the normal speed to speak Korean. It may also help if you watch Korean tv with Hangeul captions.


Lanie_Kate

The room of the library doesn't make grammatical sense in English, rather the library room.


AtipTaupoNZ

Library room accepted


ph.qQ0Kpp

For a second i thought it was library bread ( library of breads : )


kharika3

I know reading korean but, i don't know what I am reading


LukeWestfa1

"The room in the library" doesn't work here?


midnightblitz

It's because 의 shows possession. Like in 제인의 개 which means 'Jane's dog' or 'dog of Jane'


Tom703719

Or "a room in the library"?


day923510

whar does difference between 'the room of library' and 'the room of the library'


ay1ade

"the room of library" is not a proper phrase in English


[deactivated user]

    도서관의 방? ok


xalxex

    These exercises are hopeless for new speakers without the slow option. Bring it back.


jessy-2004

    Why? I've spelled it right!


DJEO5i

    or is it..Library's room..


minhee12345

    Can't we say room for library.. isn't it the same ??


StellaRock7

    Can anyone devide the sentence and explain it to me?


ScarletFox713

    If you mean like explain word for word of the sentence, then: “도서관의 방”— 도서관 means library. -의 is like ’s in English, like Sarah’s or the dog’s— it’s the possessive particle. And then 방 means room. So altogether, 도서관의 방 is literally like “the library’s room” but we don’t really say that so it’s rather “the library room” Hopefully that was all correct hahah but yeah:)


veratalk9

    圖書館의 房


ph.dOB3Tx

    Lmao i thought bread but it's room


ph.XlQ73C

    I have too much doubt


ph.IwdzgF

    Hi sir please send me. Time is now please


light931144

    Library room , is it wrong or right ?


IsobellaKD

    is there a reason this sentence exists because no one would ever say this in english

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.