1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "도서관의 방"

"도서관의 "

Translation:The room of the library

December 14, 2017

26 Comments


latteChoi

It can also be- "The library room."


dpatkat

The library room accepted. Jan 2018.


C.Jennah

That's so weird. I did this yesterday and it wasn't accepted but it is today


I9ps8

도서관의 빵 the bread of the library (im probably wrong)


btsarmy654969

방 means a room but 빵 means bread


SantiagoG995235

It sounds unnatural to say 'The room of the library'; it is very unnecessarily long. It sounds much better if it is said as 'The library room'.


DeniseBalc1

So 의 is pronunced like 에 in this case? 도서관에?


LukeWestfa1

"The room in the library" doesn't work here?


thunderlight0421

It's because 의 shows possession. Like in 제인의 개 which means 'Jane's dog' or 'dog of Jane'


Tom703719

Or "a room in the library"?


habibaellamey

Why "library's room" has not accepted?


Byun5648

Yeees, i wrote "library's room" and was accepted


C.Jennah

Because that's not a proper phrase in English.


PatrciaPet6

의 makes to be anybodie's think like my 나의 or 내


AlexisLinc3

도서관의 방? ok


JosieCrane

The audio on this isn't the best in my opinion. "방" sounded like "간" or "갈" to me. But maybe I just need more listening practice


HellsRels

You can use Google Translate or Forvo to slow it down, but this is the normal speed to speak Korean. It may also help if you watch Korean tv with Hangeul captions.


xalxex

These exercises are hopeless for new speakers without the slow option. Bring it back.


jessy-2004

Why? I've spelled it right!


day923510

whar does difference between 'the room of library' and 'the room of the library'


JiminJimout

"the room of library" is not a proper phrase in English

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.