1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수들이 피곤합니다."

"가수들이 피곤합니다."

Translation:The singers are tired.

December 14, 2017

33 Comments


CF00l

歌手들이 疲倦합니다.


Afrolysdogs

This reminds me how hard japanese is, lol


George418878

I know that the cognate is 疲倦 but my brain always goes to 屁股 합니다


George418878

Brett needs to rest too!!!


KoreaFreak

I wrote "The singers feel tired." but it wasn't accepted.


Iseul-i-yeyo

Well there is not much difference between feeling and being tired. But we haven't learned the specific word for feeling/emotional expression yet so... i can only assume this is why!


Charlotte13221

I believe it's because the sentence, "The singers feel tired." highlights that they feel tiredness, but not necessarily at this moment. But the sentence, "The singers are tired." informs us that they are currently tired. I hope that answers your question.


slycordinator

With the same pattern, I don't think "I feel sick." is a general statement that I sometimes feel sickness.


slycordinator

It should've been accepted, as 피곤하다 translates to both "to be tired" and "to feel tired". Probably would be accepted if someone reported it to the moderation team.


MKatharsis

피곤하다 • (pigonhada) (infinitive 피곤해 or 피곤하여, sequential 피곤하니)

(to be) tired


Matroshyka1

Yeah because JYP is a beach-


Bella_H_02

Can someone remind me the sound ㅍ makes?


Suhakookie

I like your name and profile pic though bangtan army


Kumar.Listo

The singers are exhausted - should have been accepted.


slycordinator

Exhausted would be more like "너무/아주/많이 피곤합니다".


Jiminboughtjams

Of course they work so hard. :)


Nonhlanhla580166

Lol... Everyone is fighting for singer's rights and just want to know the difference between plural and singular...


Andy513708

Quite simple, in this case. The 들 indicates a plural, and most likely refers to a specified group of singers, rather than singers in general.


ph.A51S0B

Please don't cry...


CQ2X2

المغنون يشعرون بالتعب

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.