1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수들이 피곤합니다."

"가수들이 피곤합니다."

Translation:The singers are tired.

December 14, 2017

38 Comments


TommyKR0

Respect our K-Pop idols.


Yajaira432008

Yes, they don't deserve the nasty things said or done to them. Death threats, hate comments, just hate, all hate, and they deserve some space and privacy. After all they are still humans


Straw_Neige

Entertainment industries must respect K-Pop idols as the humans beings they are


Yoongi66507

They really do need respect, and a break


wintertriangles

Respect is something you earn


KhoshekhWTNV

And they have, for the most part. Regardless of whether or not you like their music.


Jessikkah

Surely the amount of hard work, passion and patience, at the very least, deserves respect? No?


emma859668

Hey... I really, really love your profile pic! Stray Kids fighting!


Multi_HANie

Heyy stayy wassup stay love ya stay


InfiresMan_1

I think that because they do what they do they should be respected. Its not like you hear a lot of idols complaining about their endless amount of work all the time.


hotchingudeul

OUR KPOP IDOLS MUST REST


YEHETOFSEHUN

BIGHIT, JYP, SM AND YG THAT'S FOR YOU


fiza787388

See even duolingo knows our kpop idols need rest, much respect for duo for raising voice


CF00l

歌手들이 疲倦합니다.


Afrolysdogs

This reminds me how hard japanese is, lol


PlanNine16

Almost every K-Pop idol in existence. Rest! Rest!


CodyCxdy

So this is why we're waiting for CL's album.


jaisaige

No.. We're waiting because YG keeps blocking and not signing paperwork needed to release it


SMILEHOYA2

Glad she left yg


Yoongi_isMyBias

They are human beings to! i don't understand the hate they get, they are amazing :) pls respect them and there desicion, if they want to go out with someone then let them! they deserve to be happy don't they, they aren't robots, they have emotions,or they aren't toys to be played with, or objects to be fought over, there humans like us


KoreaFreak

I wrote "The singers feel tired." but it wasn't accepted.


Iseul-i-yeyo

Well there is not much difference between feeling and being tired. But we haven't learned the specific word for feeling/emotional expression yet so... i can only assume this is why!


Charlotte13221

I believe it's because the sentence, "The singers feel tired." highlights that they feel tiredness, but not necessarily at this moment. But the sentence, "The singers are tired." informs us that they are currently tired. I hope that answers your question.


slycordinator

With the same pattern, I don't think "I feel sick." is a general statement that I sometimes feel sickness.


slycordinator

It should've been accepted, as 피곤하다 translates to both "to be tired" and "to feel tired". Probably would be accepted if someone reported it to the moderation team.


Bella_H_02

Can someone remind me the sound ㅍ makes?


MKatharsis

피곤하다 • (pigonhada) (infinitive 피곤해 or 피곤하여, sequential 피곤하니)

(to be) tired


CQ2X2

المغنون يشعرون بالتعب


SofiaArana16

Ohhh mis niños de bangtn, merecen todo el respeto


hhhhnnngg

mark lee enters


Kumar.Listo

The singers are exhausted - should have been accepted.


slycordinator

Exhausted would be more like "너무/아주/많이 피곤합니다".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.