"What are you looking for?"

Translation:你在找什么?

December 14, 2017

14 Comments


alex.maslov

When DL ask "Who are you looking for?" - it doesn't use「在」:你找谁。 But if I don't use「在」here — DL says that I am wrong.

If anybody knows what's the secret?

March 13, 2018

Shaun419566

Either should be accepted. Zai is the better grammar but no zai is widely spoken in everyday language.

November 17, 2018

BobBowles1

I think it would be nice to have some consistency between questions. I answered this '你找什么?', and got it wrong. The next one, 'Who are you looking for', I thought OK, I'm learning, answer '你在找谁?', which was also marked wrong... So, which is it? With or without 在? Or are they both right, in which case why aren't they both accepted? And some explanation would be nice, too.

These kind of issues in this course are driving me nuts.

April 8, 2018

WesleyAlcoforado

Sometimes "to be looking for" is presented as 找, and sometimes 在找 is mandatory.

December 14, 2017

Lomochibi

在 indicates continuous action here. E.g. 我看书。I read books. / 我在看书(呢)。I am reading a book (right now).

February 10, 2018

grey236

在 makes it like the present continuous

December 14, 2017

Rumactree

I understand why including the zai is sometimes a better translation, for instance if you mean that you are in the middle of looking for something. However, the Chinese sentence without the zai would be translated most naturally into “what are you looking for?” in English. I doubt (but correct me if i’m wrong) that Chinese saying it without zai would mean “what do you look for?” more often than “what are you looking for”?

It is not clear from the English that right this moment is what is needed here.

But maybe they just tend to use zai in this sentence and I just have to learn it that way? Happy to be told it’s just how people tend to say it.

May 1, 2018

waikong

you can use both, duolingo is too restrictive in this and incorrect

June 5, 2018

AtomZ2

When asking for the same question to be translated from english to chinese, only 你找什么 is accepted. Totally inconsistent. This is shameful. Chinese on DL needs to be taken back to alpha at this rate.

December 29, 2018

ph516503

Would 你找在什么 also be correct? Is there any leeway in word order, or is that just plain wrong?

September 18, 2018

AEA151

No that's wrong grammatically.

October 19, 2018

Keith_APP

The word order is not correct.

September 29, 2018

rnardberna

Adding zai changed the english meaning.

What are you currently looking for?

Instead of what are you looking for

November 18, 2018

RonMorris7

"你找什么?" should also be correct.

December 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.