1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You can go wherever you want…

"You can go wherever you want."

Translation:Vous pouvez aller où vous voulez.

March 16, 2013

25 Comments


dlechem

The clue it gave for wherever was où que ce soit, but then it marked me wrong. That's a bit annoying.


sethreborn4

yeah, i did the same. Clues are getting less and less helpful as you level, when you take away that odd verb you've forgotten


eclairevoyant

Why can't "tu peux aller où que tu veux" work (that is, why does "que" have to be left out?)


messerm

This seems like a grammatically probing question!

My sense is that using "que" would be somehow redundant or excessive, saying something like "you can go where(ever) that you want" at best.

I'm curious and wonder if you've gotten insight to this question in the 10 months since you posted it.


Wrenbob

Wordrefrence.com says wherever is "où que". This is saying You can go where you want. Not Wherever.


CrissCross1

I would have said "Where you want" in speech but this being Duolingo I figured they want an exact translation so I used "oú que ce soit" to mean wherever as Duo suggests and get marked wrong. Duo really does need explanations!


musings

Is it very wrong to say "n'importe où"?


nicyak

it just implies "anywhere" more than "wherever"...


Matyllda

And what meaning difference you feel between "anywhere" and "wherever" in that concrete case? :O


deldar182

why is partout ou incorrect here?


presshusspuppy

because partout means everywhere, and here it means "anywhere" (you want to go)


Azuremars

It shouldn't be. In fact their solution is incomplete.


couchdoor

is 'tu peux aller n'importe ou tu veux' actually wrong or just not on their list of accepted answers?


Matyllda

I have the same question...


Querist

Duo becomes less useful when the hints aren't helpful and the material isn't previously covered. I'm feeling more like a recorder and less like a learner. Sure, if I write everything down, I can "recall" it from my notebook. However, I still don't understand much. :(


EmreSoykan1

Why not "tu peux aller n'importe où tu veux" ?


kolyaya

In Spanish one would tend to use the subjunctive for "wherever you want" ("a donde quieras"). Is this not the case in French? (Without the subjunctive in Spanish, I would understand it more as "where you want".)


codeandcoffeh

At this current skill, the subjunctive hasn't been covered, so there is the only one correct option that can be shown now, and it contains "où" by itself. But it, by itself, just means "where". "Wherever", on the other hand, is "où que", which does require the subjunctive. So, yes.

The proper translation is "Vous pouvez aller où que vous vouliez."

Source: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/qt/subjunctive_ouque.htm


Adamino

Shouldn't "Vous pouvez aller où que ce soit vous voulez" be an option?


Jonofuf

Seems a bit roundabout just to say the same thing as simply "où" ... n'est pas?


tgauthier

yes, normally it is but they don't expect you to know that. you use tu when you know the person and vous when you dont.. but here they're looking for genre et nombre so they wanted deuxième personne du singulier


TurronDeCoco

Why is "vous pouvez aller ou voulez-vous" wrong


InvertedGo

I think it's because you inverted the subject and the verb. You usually only do that when asking a question.


Danskin

Bit sneaky how the sentences roughly mean the same thing, but you are making it so that only a direct translation of the word is acceptable.

Eg: You can You have the permission


IsaacBaldw

Well as I'm understanding it, the sentence could also mean "You can go where you want." It's the wherever that throws me off.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.