"You can go wherever you want."

Translation:Vous pouvez aller où vous voulez.

March 16, 2013

25 Comments


dlechem

The clue it gave for wherever was où que ce soit, but then it marked me wrong. That's a bit annoying.

April 8, 2014

sethreborn4

yeah, i did the same. Clues are getting less and less helpful as you level, when you take away that odd verb you've forgotten

May 22, 2014

eclairevoyant

Why can't "tu peux aller où que tu veux" work (that is, why does "que" have to be left out?)

August 11, 2014

messerm

This seems like a grammatically probing question!

My sense is that using "que" would be somehow redundant or excessive, saying something like "you can go where(ever) that you want" at best.

I'm curious and wonder if you've gotten insight to this question in the 10 months since you posted it.

June 10, 2015

Wrenbob

Wordrefrence.com says wherever is "où que". This is saying You can go where you want. Not Wherever.

January 26, 2014

CrissCross1

I would have said "Where you want" in speech but this being Duolingo I figured they want an exact translation so I used "oú que ce soit" to mean wherever as Duo suggests and get marked wrong. Duo really does need explanations!

August 31, 2014

musings

Is it very wrong to say "n'importe où"?

March 16, 2013

nicyak

it just implies "anywhere" more than "wherever"...

April 1, 2013

Matyllda

And what meaning difference you feel between "anywhere" and "wherever" in that concrete case? :O

May 17, 2018

deldar182

why is partout ou incorrect here?

April 12, 2013

presshusspuppy

because partout means everywhere, and here it means "anywhere" (you want to go)

May 17, 2014

Azuremars

It shouldn't be. In fact their solution is incomplete.

January 6, 2014

couchdoor

is 'tu peux aller n'importe ou tu veux' actually wrong or just not on their list of accepted answers?

March 25, 2014

Matyllda

I have the same question...

May 17, 2018

Querist

Duo becomes less useful when the hints aren't helpful and the material isn't previously covered. I'm feeling more like a recorder and less like a learner. Sure, if I write everything down, I can "recall" it from my notebook. However, I still don't understand much. :(

June 19, 2014

EmreSoykan1

Why not "tu peux aller n'importe où tu veux" ?

October 5, 2014

kolyaya

In Spanish one would tend to use the subjunctive for "wherever you want" ("a donde quieras"). Is this not the case in French? (Without the subjunctive in Spanish, I would understand it more as "where you want".)

May 20, 2013

codeandcoffeh

At this current skill, the subjunctive hasn't been covered, so there is the only one correct option that can be shown now, and it contains "où" by itself. But it, by itself, just means "where". "Wherever", on the other hand, is "où que", which does require the subjunctive. So, yes.

The proper translation is "Vous pouvez aller où que vous vouliez."

Source: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/qt/subjunctive_ouque.htm

August 3, 2013

Adamino

Shouldn't "Vous pouvez aller où que ce soit vous voulez" be an option?

July 31, 2013

Jonofuf

Seems a bit roundabout just to say the same thing as simply "où" ... n'est pas?

August 2, 2013

tgauthier

yes, normally it is but they don't expect you to know that. you use tu when you know the person and vous when you dont.. but here they're looking for genre et nombre so they wanted deuxième personne du singulier

October 10, 2013

TurronDeCoco

Why is "vous pouvez aller ou voulez-vous" wrong

May 3, 2016

InvertedGo

I think it's because you inverted the subject and the verb. You usually only do that when asking a question.

January 5, 2019

Danskin

Bit sneaky how the sentences roughly mean the same thing, but you are making it so that only a direct translation of the word is acceptable.

Eg: You can You have the permission

July 8, 2015

IsaacBaldw

Well as I'm understanding it, the sentence could also mean "You can go where you want." It's the wherever that throws me off.

January 13, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.