"another young girl"

Translation:jiná mladá holka

December 14, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StevieIwaszko

why jina and not dalsi?


Tonusku

Další means next in line, jiný actually means different! This is fact, so další is used like another but actually means next


BoneheadBass

Both jiná and další are accepted, as are translations using ještě.


cbaerwaldt

Ještě wasn't accepted.


BoneheadBass

My earlier answer, while accurate, was incomplete. "Ještě JEDNA mladá holka" is accepted.

We have a report, that came in about the time of your comment, for "Ještě mlada holka," which may or may not have been yours. If it was, thanks for using the Report button so that we could see exactly what you wrote.


cbaerwaldt

These sentence snippets lack context and can have different translations. Maybe they should include hint or something.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, holka and dívka (and děva?) = feminine, and děvče = neutral.

jiná mladá holka, jiná mladá dívka/děva, and jiné mladé děvče. That's correct?


kacenka9

The only thing is, nobody says děva. It was last used in 1854 or so and felt archaic even then :D


DrJohnFran

Why jina and not jeste?


endless_sleeper

Jiná is the feminine form of adjective jiný (different, other...) while ještě is an adverb meaning 'still, yet...'


mcarpenter215

Why not "podsoledne" or whatever it is lol?


VladaFu

If you mean poslední, that means "the last".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.