"another young girl"

Translation:jiná mladá holka

12/14/2017, 4:36:59 AM

8 Comments


StevieIwaszko

why jina and not dalsi?

4/15/2018, 4:02:56 PM

Tonusku

Další means next in line, jiný actually means different! This is fact, so další is used like another but actually means next

10/21/2018, 5:32:08 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Both jiná and další are accepted, as are translations using ještě.

10/22/2018, 9:52:13 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

So, holka and dívka (and děva?) = feminine, and děvče = neutral.

jiná mladá holka, jiná mladá dívka/děva, and jiné mladé děvče. That's correct?

12/14/2017, 4:36:59 AM

kacenka9
Mod

The only thing is, nobody says děva. It was last used in 1854 or so and felt archaic even then :D

12/14/2017, 1:54:26 PM

DrJohnFran

Why jina and not jeste?

2/1/2018, 5:40:41 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Jiná is the feminine form of adjective jiný (different, other...) while ještě is an adverb meaning 'still, yet...'

3/20/2018, 7:33:41 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.