1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are František."

"You are František."

Translation:Ty jsi František.

December 14, 2017

9 Comments


Tommyxr

What is the difference between jsi and ty jsi


kacenka9

None. Because the verb gets conjugated to match the person that is acting it, you do not need to use personal pronoun. You can, you do not have to.


Dannhayaah

I am confused about the difference between, Jsi and Jste and when to use which.


CachorroEcu

I understand one is singular: You are (Ty jsi), and the other one is plural: You guys are (Vy jste)


VincentFas6

Also, one is used as "Formal / Polite" (Jste) and "Informal / Familiar" (Jsi) - although these customs seem to be more and more relaxed these days.


Richard333617

Why is it Ty and not To. Is Ty both masculine and feminine? What am I missing here?


VladaFu

Here Ty = You.


James_Dean1

Should "Jsi ty František" be accepted?


VladaFu

Not really, that is good for a question.

Are YOU Frantisek?
Jsi TY František?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.