"You are František."

Translation:Ty jsi František.

12/14/2017, 4:38:15 AM

4 Comments


Dannhayaah

I am confused about the difference between, Jsi and Jste and when to use which.

5/6/2018, 8:40:06 PM

CachorroEcu

I understand one is singular: You are (Ty jsi), and the other one is plural: You guys are (Vy jste)

11/3/2018, 11:32:06 PM

Tommyxr

What is the difference between jsi and ty jsi

12/14/2017, 4:38:15 AM

kacenka9
Mod

None. Because the verb gets conjugated to match the person that is acting it, you do not need to use personal pronoun. You can, you do not have to.

12/14/2017, 1:53:15 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.